Point Pleasant Boro
High School

Laura Herbert Drive
Pt. Pleasant, NJ 08742
732-701-1900
(Ocean County)


SCHOOL WEBSITE
DIRECTIONS



Mascot
Panthers

Colors
Black & Gold

Athletic Director
Chris Ferrone

Head Coach
Pat Brady
(11th Season in 2019)

Assistants
Brian Grainer
Justin Barowski

Volunteers
Scott Brady
Ric Malta
Eddie Kendall
Skylar Engelken


Section
CJ Group 2

Division
B-South

District
23

Region
6



Page Sponsored By:


Please Help Support This Site



TEAM TITLES

2 - Sectional Title

5 - District Titles

28 - Division Titles

INDIVIDUALS

1 State Champ
(Jeff Beverly - 1999)

24 State Placers
(Last: Brand & Beverly - 2010)

21 Region Champs
(Last: Marshall - 2018)

100 District Champs
(Last: 4 in 2019)

RECORDS

Career Wins - 153
Jordan Beverly
(2007-2010)

Season Wins - 43
Jordan Beverly
(2008)

100 WIN CLUB

Jordan Beverly - 153
Skylar Engelken - 117
Sean Brand - 114
Billy Borowsky - 112
Jason Nase - 112
Matt Nobbs - 112
Jeff Beverly - 111
Ryan Budzek - 111
Dan Nobbs - 110
Ryan Harter - 106
Pat Brady - 104
Jeff Jacobs - 103




Shore Conference Wrestling

Overall Record:  11-7  /  Shore Conference:  11-4  /  B-South:  7-0


ShoreConferenceWrestling.com Wrestler of the Year

(Sr) Billy Borowsky - Pt Boro
Weight: 220  /  Record: 38-3 (21 Pins)
NJSIAA State Tournament Qualifier (2-time Qualifier)
2nd Place Region 6 (2-time Medal Winner)
District 23 Champion (2-time Champion / 4-time Medal Winner)
Shore Conference Tournament Champion (2-time Medal Winner)
Elizabeth Minuteman Invitational Champion
Walter Woods Tournament Champion
Garden State Classic Champion
Team Leader in Wins
Finishes Tied for 4th on Panthers' All-Time Wins List








3/1: Season Ends For Panthers In AC

STATE AGATES

(Sr) Billy Borowsky / NJ-WB3 (220)
PRELIM: Billy Borowsky (Pt Boro) d. Gabriel Klaus (Haddonfield)  4-2 SV
PQ: Luke Fischer (Newton) d. Billy Borowsky (Pt Boro)  8-2
WB2: Billy Borowsky (Pt Boro) p. Youssef Gamel (East Brunswick)  3:32
WB3: Benny Dahdah (Westwood) d. Billy Borowsky (Pt Boro)  5-2

(Jr) Ty Bailey / NJ-WB2 (145)
PRELIM: Nicholas Pepe (Southern Regional) p. Ty Bailey (Pt Boro)  3:28
WB1: Ty Bailey (Pt Boro) d. Tony Dushku (Freehold Boro)  10-9
WB2: Michael McGhee (Shore Regional) d. Ty Bailey (Pt Boro)  7-4


2/23: Bailey & Borowsky Finish 2nd at Regions; Advance To AC!

REGION 6 AGATES

(Jr) Ty Bailey / R6-2nd (145)
QF: #2 Ty Bailey (Pt Boro) md. #7 Chris Fanelli (Monroe)  9-1
SF: #2 Ty Bailey (Pt Boro) p. #3 Nico Vargas (Wall)  0:42
1ST: #1 Luke Rada (Colts Neck) d. #2 Ty Bailey (Pt Boro)  15-8

(Sr) Billy Borowsky / R6-2nd (220)
QF: #2 Billy Borowsky (Pt Boro) d. #7 Obifunna Ezeigbo (Ewing)  3-1
SF: #2 Billy Borowsky (Pt Boro) d. #3 Steven Cmielewski (Red Bank Catholic)  2-1
1ST: #1 Jajuan Hayes (Bordentown) md. #2 Billy Borowsky (Pt Boro)  12-4

(So) Nick Torre / R6-5th (113)
PQ: #4 Nick Torre (Pt Boro) p. #13 Jonah Bowers (Pt Beach)  0:35
QF: #5 Demetri Poniros (Ocean Twp) d. #4 Nick Torre (Pt Boro)  1-0
WB1: #4 Nick Torre (Pt Boro)  md. #9 Colman Ermi (Bordentown)  11-2
WB2: #2 Travis Kotelnicki (Northern Burlington) d. #4 Nick Torre (Pt Boro)  1-0
5TH: #4 Nick Torre (Pt Boro) p. #11 Romeo Willis (Jackson Liberty)  4:23

(So) Jack Bailey / R6-WB1 (138)
QF: #3 Alex Poniros (Ocean Twp) d. #6 Jack Bailey (Pt Boro)  6-1
WB1: #10 Steven Pabone (Long Branch) d. #6 Jack Bailey (Pt Boro)  1-0

(Sr) Spencer Robinson / R6-WB1 (152)
QF: #9 Eren Ibas (Delran) p. #1 Spencer Robinson (Pt Boro)  3:49
WB1: #5 Ryan Feig (Northern Burlington) d. #1 Spencer Robinson (Pt Boro)  7-2

(Sr) Scott Franceschini / R6-PQ (195)
PQ: #8 John Colombia (Red Bank Catholic) md. #9 Scott Franceschini (Pt Boro)  9-1



2/16: Panthers Finish 2nd at District 23

1st Place
138: Jack Bailey
145: Ty Bailey
152: Spencer Robinson
220: Billy Borowsky

2nd Place
113: Nick Torre
195: Scott Franceschini


 Four Panthers (Jack Bailey, Ty Bailey, Spencer Robinson, and Billy Borowsky) won titles, giving the Panthers an even 100 District Champions all-time. It was the 2nd title for both Borowsky, still perfect this year at 34-0, and Robinson, and the first for the Bailey brothers. 



2/9: TRN SUPER QUAD
Pt Boro  48  -  Rumson  25  (BOX SCORE)
Bound Brook  42  -  Pt Boro  36  (BOX SCORE)
Woodstown  44  -  Pt Boro  27  (BOX SCORE)


2/4: CJG2 QUARTERFINALS
#5 Delran  33  -  #4 Pt Boro  32  (BOX SCORE)
Borowsky (28-0); T Bailey (26-4); N Torre (20-5)


2/1: NON-DIVISION
Jackson Memorial  45  -  Pt Boro  19  (BOX SCORE)
PB: Borowsky (27-0) d. Galassi


1/30: B-SOUTH
Pt Boro  48  -  Barnegat  28  (BOX SCORE)
PB: Panthers win B-South; Borowsky records career win #100



1/26: Panthers Finish 7th at 2019 Shore Conference Tournament

1st Place
220: Billy Borowsky

3rd Place
145: Ty Bailey
152: Spencer Robinson




1/23: NON-DIVISION
Pt Boro  36  -  Middletown North  33  (BOX SCORE)
PB: P Franceschini with the walk-off pin; Borowsky (21-0); T Bailey (19-3)


1/18: THE BATTLE OF POINT PLEASANT
Pt Boro  41  -  Pt Beach  26  (BOX SCORE)
Boro: 17 wins in a row for the Panthers over Beach;  Borowsky, C Latendorf, N Torre, J Bailey, T Bailey, Robinson win by fall



1/16: B-SOUTH
Pt Boro  61  -  Lakewood  10  (BOX SCORE)
Borowsky (19-0) d. Morris, 1-0; Henderson p. Rybakowski


1/13: NON-DIVISION
TR North  45  -  Pt Boro  16  (BOX SCORE)


1/12: PT BORO QUAD
Pt Boro  61  -  TR East  9  (BOX SCORE)
Pt Boro  63  -  Donovan Catholic  9  (BOX SCORE)
Pt Boro  60  -  Pinelands  21  (BOX SCORE)


1/9: B-SOUTH
Pt Boro  55  -  Jackson Liberty  21  (BOX SCORE)
PB: Borowsky (14-0); N Torre (11-1); T Bailey (12-3)


1/5: Panthers Finish 2nd at Minuteman Invitational

1st Place
145: Ty Bailey
220: Billy Borowsky

2nd Place
120: James Latendorf
138: Jack Bailey

3rd Place
152: Spencer Robinson

CLICK HERE FOR BRACKETS


1/4: B-SOUTH
Pt Boro  33  -  Lacey  29  (BOX SCORE)
PB: Panthers (N Torre, J Bailey, T Bailey, Robinson, Borowsky) pin in 5 of 6 bouts won



12/27: Panthers Finish 8th at Walter Woods Tournament

1st Place
113: Nick Torre
220: Billy Borowsky

2nd Place
145: Ty Bailey

CLICK HERE FOR BRACKETS


12/22: NON-DIVISION
Colts Neck  42  -  Pt Boro  30  (BOX SCORE)
PB: Borowsky (6-0) with 5th pin of season;  N Torre (5-1)


12/21: NON-DIVISION
Ocean Twp  46  -  Pt Boro  18  (BOX SCORE)
PB: Ty Bailey p. A Poniros; N Torre d. D Poniros; Borowsky (5-0)


12/19: B-SOUTH
Pt Boro  62  -  Manchester  9  (BOX SCORE)
PB: Jamarino, Karras, Jack & Ty Bailey, P Franceschini, Borowsky, Torre win by fall



12/15: Panthers Finish 4th at Garden State Classic

1st Place
220: Billy Borowsky

2nd Place
113: Nick Torre
145: Ty Bailey
152: Spencer Robinson

3rd Place
120: James Latendorf

CLICK HERE FOR BRACKETS




2019 Season Preview


Head Coach: Pat Brady (11th Season / Record: 166-67)

Returning Wins Leader From 2018
Billy Borowsky (35-8)

Returning Career Wins Leader in 2019
Billy Borowsky & Spencer Robinson (74 wins)

Milestone Watch
Both Billy Borowsky and Spencer Robinson need 26 wins to reach 100 career victories. 

Fun Fact
The Panthers completed their first team "hat trick" in program history in 2018, winning a Division, District, and Sectional Title in the same season.

Where They Open
12/15: Garden State Classic @ Barnegat

Circle The Date
1/4: vs Lacey  -  Friday Night Fight that could very well decide this year's B-South Champ.




Seven starters were lost to graduation, but with three returning State qualifiers, and a swarm of talented underclassmen, the Panthers are looking to keep things rolling as they come off arguably the best season in the program's history.

We start in the middle, with what looks to be the strength of the lineup. Senior Spencer Robinson, a 4-year starter, is a 3-time District medal winner, and a returning State qualifier. Junior Ty Bailey also punched a ticket to AC in 2018, and along with brother Jack Bailey, who placed 3rd in D21 as a frosh last year, gives the Panthers a solid trio in the middle of the lineup. This stretch also gets a boost with the return to the program of senior Paul Franceschini, who saw extended varsity action as a freshman.

Down low, sophomore Nick Torre is a coming off a strong rookie season that saw him record 18 wins and advance to the Regions. Boro also has junior James Latendorf returning, who along with Torre, provides some good experience down low as some new starters are broken into the lineup.

The bulk of the hit to graduation Boro took was in the upperweights, so there will be a lot of new faces up top. The Panthers do have a big time presence up here though in senior Billy Borowsky, a 3-time District placer, who also advanced to Atlantic City last season. He'll be the anchor up top for the new wave of starters that includes senior Scott Franceschini, freshman heavyweight Luke Wilson, and several members of Boro's large sophomore class expected to crack the lineup in Andrew Witkowski, Nick Rebimbas, Patrick Frawley, and Josh Henderson.

Although the Panthers lost half of last year's lineup to graduation, the team has enough proven talent returning and a solid crop of newcomers that they will look to successfully defend their B-South Title. The road to repeating as Sectional Champions got a little bit tougher as the Panthers were moved from SJG2 into CJG2 as part of a Section that now features three defending Sectional Champions in defending champ Raritan, and 2018 CJG3 Champ South Plainfield. There's a lot of new faces here though, so this might be a team you prefer to catch early as opposed to later in the year as they get more and more big match experience, especially through their Friday night matches and wrestling this season at the RAC against TR North.




Possible Lineup in 2019
Wgt
 Wrestler
Record
Tournaments
106
 (Fr) Lucas Torre


106
 (Fr) Charlie Latendorf


113
 (So) Nick Torre
18-10
3rd D21
120
 (Jr) James Latendorf
7-9

126
 (So) Chandler Jamarino
0-3

132
 (So) Peter Karras
0-1

138
 (So) Jack Bailey
23-12
3rd D21
145
 (Jr) Ty Bailey
27-14
3rd D21 / 4th R6
152
 (Sr) Spencer Robinson
30-11
1st D21 / 4th R6
160
 (Sr) Paul Franceschini


170
 (So) Andrew Witkowski


170
 (So) Nick Rebimbas


182
 (Sr) Scott Franceschini


182
 (So) Patrick Frawley


195
 (Sr) Billy Borowsky
35-8
2nd D21 / 3rd R6
220
 (So) Josh Henderson
1-1

Hwt
 (Fr) Luke Wilson


             
                                                    
                   
                                                  



Graduated in 2018
Wgt
 Wrestler
Record
Tournaments
113
 Ben Sabo 35-7 4th SCT / 1st D21 / 4th R6
145
 Payson Coyle 1-3
145
 Josh Romero 0-1
152
 Francis Marshall 37-7 4th SCT / 1st D21 / 1st R6
160
 John McTaggart 26-9 2nd D21
170
 Ben Gilmore 5-7
170
 Ryan Sansone 16-12
182
 Dylan Ippolito 16-17
220
 Gabe Fattizzi 25-12 2nd D21
Hwt
 Anthony Bonavito 31-4 1st D21 / 3rd R6
             
                                      
               
                                                                                      







































































































































































































































Point Pleasant Boro Wrestling