Point Pleasant Boro
High School

Laura Herbert Drive
Pt. Pleasant, NJ 08742
732-701-1900
(Ocean County)



Mascot
Panthers

Colors
Black & Gold

Athletic Director
Dave Kirk

Head Coach
Pat Brady
(6h Season in 2014)

Assistants
Brian Grainer
Mike Kiley

Scott Brady

Volunteers

Section
CJ Group 2

Division
B-South

District
23

Page Sponsored By:



EMAIL TO SPONSOR

2013
Medal Winners

TCNJ Pride

2nd Place
120: Ryan Harter
126: Dan Nobbs

Walter Woods

1st Place
132: Ryan Budzek

3rd Place
120: Ryan Harter

District 23

1st Place
126: Ryan Budzek

2nd Place
120: Dan Nobbs
132: Ryan Harter

3rd Place
195: Nick Dzuna

Region 6

1st Place
126: Ryan Budzek

4th Place
120: Dan Nobbs

Shore Conference Wrestling



2013 Final Record: 13-4
5th Place District 23
State Sectional Semifinalists
2nd Place B-South
9th Place Walter Woods
8th Place TCNJ Pride


TheShoreConference.com Wrestler of the Year
(Jr) Ryan Budzek







Wt.   Wrestler Record
106
 (Fr) Blake Dale
16-12
106
 (Fr) Matt Youmans
1-5
106
 (Fr) Courtland Hackel
1-0
113
 (Jr) Darrin Perrotta
12-11
120
 (Fr) Cory Defeo
1-0
120
 (So) Dan Nobbs
30-4 / 2nd D23, 4th R6
126
 (Jr) Ryan Budzek
30-4 / 1st D23, 1st R6
126
 (So) Pete Gencarelli
0-1
132
 (Sr) Ryan Harter
30-6 / 2nd D23
138
 (Fr) Brandon Defeo
3-6
138
 (Sr) Andrew Moslowitz
10-12
145
 (Jr) Avery Brecka
14-14
152
 (Sr) Jacob Alcantara
14-11
152
 (Fr) Gene Franceschini7-9
160
 (Jr) Kevin Kelly
20-12
160
 (Fr) Gavin Hynes
1-3
170
 (Fr) Jack Cawley
3-6
170
 (Fr) Kyle Stencel
1-3
182
 (Sr) Matt Hornish
3-26
195
 (Jr) Nick Dzuna
20-9 / 3rd D23
220
 (Fr) Dominic Infante
24-8
220
 (So) Josh Vitale
1-0
Hwt
 (Jr) Matt Gliddon
11-14
Hwt
 (Sr) Adam Graf
2-3
                 
                                                    
                                         



Date
 Opponent
Result
12/15
 @ TCNJ Pride Tournament
8th Place
12/19
 @ Central Regional
W 37-24
12/22
 @ Winter Wave
-
12/27
 @ Walter Woods Tournament
9th Place
1/3
 vs Howell
L 16-43
1/5
 vs Manasquan (Tri)
W 71-4
1/5
      Spotswood
W 53-21
1/9
 vs Manchester
W 51-16
1/11
 vs Pt. Beach
W 36-23
1/12
 @ Lakewood (Tri)
W 67-10
1/12
     St. Rose
W 65-6
1/16
 vs Barnegat
W 33-27
1/19
 @ Jackson Liberty (Tri)
L 32-33
1/19
      TR North
W 27-26
1/23
 @ Monsignor Donovan
W 49-12
1/26
 vs Pinelands (Tri)
W 58-16
1/26
      Shore Regional
W 59-12
1/31
 SCT Pre-Quarter: vs Raritan
L 9-44
2/11
 CJG2 Quarters: vs Allentown
W 31-25
2/13
 CJG2 Semis: @ Long Branch
L 18-41
2/15
 vs Wall
W 38-24
2/16
 vs Mahway (Tri)
W 67-11
2/16
      Monmouth Regional
W 53-12
2/23
 @ District 23 Tournament
5th Place
             
                                                                
                      




3/2: Budzek Goes 2-2 in AC

NJSIAA Tournament Agate

126: (Jr) Ryan Budzek (WB3)
PQ: Billy Ward (Buena) d. Ryan Budzek (Pt. Boro)  7-4
WB1: Ryan Budzek (Pt. Boro) d. Marcus Iwama (Rumson)  3-2
WB2: Ryan Budzek (Pt. Boro) d. Collin Farley (JFK-Iselin)  1-0
WB3: Mike Pongracz (Delaware Valley) d. Ryan Budzek (Pt. Boro)  1-0



3/2: Budzek Wins Region Title; Advances To AC

Region 6 Agates

120: (So) Dan Nobbs (4th Place)
PRELIM: #2 Dan Nobbs (Pt Boro) p. #15 Yospeh Boral (TR East)  2:57
QF: #2 (So) Dan Nobbs (Pt. Boro) d. #7 (So) Dylan Seidenberg (Raritan)  6-2
SEMI: #3 (Sr) Pete Ottaviano (Colts Neck) d. #2 (So) Dan Nobbs (Pt. Boro)  2-1
WB2: #2 (So) Dan Nobbs (Pt. Boro) d. #5 (Jr) Brandon Murray (TR South)  3-0
3RD: #4 (So) Matt Russo (Jackson Liberty) d. #2 (So) Dan Nobbs (Pt. Boro)  8-3


126: (Jr) Ryan Budzek (1st Place)
QF: #6 (Jr) Ryan Budzek (Pt. Boro) d. #3 (Jr) Erik Beshada (CBA)  6-3
SEMI: #6 (Jr) Ryan Budzek (Pt. Boro) d. #2 (Sr) Jared Staub (Brick Memorial)  8-3
FINAL: #6 (Jr) Ryan Budzek (Pt. Boro) d. #1 (Sr) Alec Huxford (Jackson Memorial)  5-3 SV


132: (Sr) Ryan Harter (WB1)
PRELIM: #6 Ryan Harter (Pt Boro) d. #11 Nick Menkin (Long Branch)  5-4
QF: #3 (Sr) Jason Bohal (Raritan) d. #6 (Sr) Ryan Harter (Pt. Boro)  4-1
WB1: #2 (So) Kyle Wojtaszek (Brick Twp) d. #6 (Sr) Ryan Harter (Pt. Boro)  4-2


195: (Jr) Nick Dzuna (2v3)
PRELIM: #4 Shawn McCord (RBC) md. #13 Nick Dzuna (Pt Boro)  11-3



2/27: Region 6 Preliminary Round Results
120: #2 Dan Nobbs (Pt Boro) p. #15 Yospeh Boral (TR East)  2:57
132: #6 Ryan Harter (Pt Boro) d. #11 Nick Menkin (Long Branch)  5-4
195: #4 Shawn McCord (RBC) md. #13 Nick Dzuna (Pt Boro)  11-3


2/23: Panthers Finish 5th at Districts

D23 MEDAL WINNERS

1st Place
126: Ryan Budzek

2nd Place
120: Dan Nobbs
132: Ryan Harter


3rd Place
195: Nick Dzuna



2/16: Pt. Boro  53  -  Monmouth Regional  12
145: Michael Montefinese (MR) d. Avery Brecka  2-0
152: Jacob Alcantara (PB) d. Daniel Armenti  10-4
160: Gene Fransceschini (PB) d. Rafael Reyes  3-0
170: Kevin Kelly (PB) p. Christian Dubois  1:48
182: Shannen McCue (MR) p. Matt Hornish  2:05
195: Nicholas Dzuna (PB) p. Jalen Ramsey  3:46
220: Dominic Infante (PB) won by forfeit
Hwt: Adam Graf (PB) won by forfeit
106: Blake Dale (PB) tf. Alex Britton  4:35 15-0
113: Darrin Perrotta (PB) p. Matthew Moynihan  1:13
120: Daniel Nobbs (PB) won by forfeit
126: Ryan Harter (PB) d. Sean Sanderson  4-0
132: Ryan Budzek (PB) d. Darren Esposito  10-3
138: Eliezer Velez (MR) d. Brandon Defeo  7-4

2/16: Pt. Boro  67  -  Mahwah  11
138: Brandon Defeo (PB) md. Anthony Peri  11-2
145: Avery Brecka (PB) md. Justin Walker  9-1
152: Gene Fransceschini (PB) p. Alberto Rodriquez-Strazicic  2:49
160: Kevin Kelly (PB) p. Andrew Ginsburg  3:05
170: Greg Altamare (M) p. Jack Cawley  4:24
182: Robert Askew (M) tf. Matt Hornish  19-4
195: Nicholas Dzuna (PB) p. Brendan Garvin  0:17
220: Dominic Infante (PB) won by forfeit
Hwt: Matthew Gliddon (PB) won by forfeit
106: Blake Dale (PB) won by forfeit
113: Darrin Perrotta (PB) p. Brandon Gerace  5:18
120: Daniel Nobbs (PB) p. Erik Molina  0:44
126: Ryan Harter (PB) p. Dennis Stoliaryk  0:44
132: Ryan Budzek (PB) tf. Steve Hollins  17-1



2/15: Pt. Boro  38  -  Wall  24
106: Denzel Tovar (W) d. Blake Dale  11-4
113: Darrin Perrotta (PB) p. Drew Squicciarini  4:38
120: Daniel Nobbs (PB) md. Jack Wishart  11-3
126: Ryan Harter (PB) d. Josh Glantzman  4-1
132: Ryan Budzek (PB) p. Brad Squicciarini  5:19
138: Andrew Moslowitz (PB) d. Zack Tiano  13-11 OT
145: Dan Kinsella (W) tf. Avery Brecka  16-0
152: Jacob Alcantara (PB) d. Dylan Bale  4-1
160: Brett Donner (W) p. Gene Fransceschini  1:26
170: Kevin Kelly (PB) md. Hunter Bosco  10-1
182: Drew Donner (W) p. Matt Hornish  5:29
195: Tyler Romanelli (W) md. Nicholas Dzuna  15-2
220: Dominic Infante (PB) p. Aldo Guisse  2:58
Hwt: Adam Graf (PB) d. Brandon Davis  1-0



2/13 - CJG2 Semis: Long Branch  41  -  Pt. Boro  18
Hwt: Gianni Augustin (LB) d. Matthew Gliddon  2-1
106: Michael Jones (LB) d. Blake Dale  3-2
113: Thomas Flannigan (LB) d Darrin Perrotta  8-2
120: Daniel Nobbs (PB) md. Danny Rios  13-1
126: Ryan Harter (PB) p. Andy Hernandez  2:21
132: Ryan Budzek (PB) d. Danny Mullan  5-0
138: Nicholas Menkin (LB) tf. Andrew Moslowitz  19-4
145: Nicholas George (LB) p. Avery Brecka  2:49
152: Luke Balina (LB) md. Jacob Alcantara  13-4
160: Jacob George (LB) tf. Gene Fransceschini  17-2
170: Nick Pappayliou (LB) md. Kevin Kelly  12-2
182: Chris Pappayliou (LB) p. Matt Hornish  1:13
195: Nicholas Dzuna (PB) d. Vincent Roselli  8-5
220: Joey Guidetti (LB) d. Dominic Infante  4-2



2/11 - CJG2 Quarters: Pt. Boro  31  -  Allentown  25
145: Justin Miller (A) d. Avery Brecka  9-4
152: Andrew Shreck (A) d. Jacob Alcantara  7-5
160: Jake Koch (A) d. Kevin Kelly  11-9
170: Alec Rugo (A) p. Jack Cawley  1:11
182: Jason Bennett (A) d. Matt Hornish  10-4
195: Frank Juba (A) d. Nicholas Dzuna  7-4
220: Dominic Infante (PB) p. Tom O'shaughnessy  5:44
Hwt: Matthew Gliddon (PB) p. Anthony Bliss  2:54
106: Blake Dale (PB) p. Brendan Munoz  1:44
113: Darrin Perrotta (PB) d. Stephan Alpaugh  2-0
120: Ryan Harter (PB) md. Robert Beck  10-0
126: Daniel Nobbs (PB)d. Jordan Rugo   5-3
132: Ryan Budzek (PB) d. Jack Giglia  5-0
138: Steven Weitz (A) md. Andrew Moslowitz  10-2



1/31-SCT Pre-Quarters: Raritan  44  -  Pt. Boro  9
182: Tyler Jones (R) p. Matt Hornish  0:55
195: Nicholas Dzuna (PB) d. Alex Bryant  2-0
220: Dominic Infante (PB) d. Kyle Polonsky  1-0
Hwt: Patrick Toal (R) md. Matthew Gliddon  11-2
106: Blake Dale (PB) d. Eric Drake  4-1
113: Ryan Broderick (R) d. Darrin Perrotta  10-5
120: Dylan Seidenberg (R) d. Ryan Harter  3-2
126: Anthony Scarcella (R) d. Ryan Budzek  5-4
132: Jason Bohal (R) md. Andrew Moslowitz  11-2
138: Vincent Masi (R) md. Brandon Defeo  9-0
145: Tyler Sookdeo (R) d. Avery Brecka  5-1
152: Ryan Polonsky (R) md. Gene Fransceschini  11-1
160: Connor Sheehan (R) md. Kevin Kelly  17-9
170: Kyle Lynch (R) p. Jack Cawley  2:19



1/26: Pt. Boro  59  -  Shore Regional  12
170: Zach Goldberg (SR) d. Jack Cawley  2-1
182: Andrew Smith (SR) d. Matt Hornish  3-1
195: Nicholas Dzuna (PB) p. Austin Lucisano  1:10
220: Dominic Infante (PB) p. Dave Musselman  1:48
Hwt: Matthew Gliddon (PB) p. Domonic Liana  5:01
106: Blake Dale (PB) p. Tim Klemser  1:26
113: Darrin Perrotta (PB) p. Justin Valerio  1:09
120: Ryan Harter (PB) p. Dhillon Barbetti  0:25
126: Daniel Nobbs (PB) tf. Seth Orcutt  17-2
132: Ryan Budzek (PB) p. Alex Johnson  1:59
138: Sam Koenig (SR) d. Andrew Moslowitz  3-1
145: Conor Dowd (SR) d. Avery Brecka  7-5
152: Gene Fransceschini (PB) p. Cole Barrale  3:33
160: Kevin Kelly (PB) p. Dylan Vieira  5:23

1/26: Pt. Boro  58  -  Pinelands  16

152: James Mattina (P) md. Gene Fransceschini  10-2
160: Jack Cawley (PB) won by forfeit
170: Kevin Kelly (PB) p. Ryan Bezak  3:08
182: Anthony Blasco (P) p. Matt Hornish  4:21
195: Nicholas Dzuna (PB) p. Max Schnepp  1:13
220: Dominic Infante (PB) p. Paul Lombardi  1:58
Hwt: John Campano (P) p. Matthew Gliddon  3:04

106: Blake Dale (PB) d. Mike Heck  1-0
113: Darrin Perrotta (PB) won by forfeit
120: Daniel Nobbs (PB) won by forfeit
126: Ryan Harter (PB) d. Thomas Poklikuha  6-1
132: Ryan Budzek (PB) md. Corey Byrne  10-2
138: Andrew Moslowitz (PB) p. Kyle Mattina  4:23
145: Avery Brecka (PB) p. Andrew Albanese  1:02



1/23: Pt. Boro  49  -  Monsignor Donovan  12
126: Daniel Nobbs (PB) d. Eric Glawson  9-2
132: Ryan Budzek (PB) md. Adrian Lekperic  11-3
138: Andrew Moslowitz (PB) won by forfeit
145: Joshua Pereria (MD) d. Brandon Defeo  7-2
152: Gene Fransceschini (PB) p. Zac Crosio  0:41
160: Kevin Kelly (PB) p. Dave Dobin  0:22
170: Domenico DiSalvo (MD) p. Kyle Stencel  0:43
182: Tyler DePaolo (MD) d. Matt Hornish  2-0
195: Nicholas Dzuna (PB) p. Dale Barlet  1:25
220: No Match
Hwt: Matthew Gliddon (PB) won by forfeit
106: Blake Dale (PB) won by forfeit
113: Darrin Perrotta (PB) won by forfeit
120: No Match



1/19: Pt. Boro  27  -  TR North  26
106: Walter Orellana (TRN) d. Blake Dale  4-2
113: Vinny Fichera (TRN) d. Darrin Perrotta  10-3
120: Ryan Harter (PB) p. Ricardo Diaz  1:52
126: Daniel Nobbs (PB) p. James McGrath  0:50
132: Ryan Budzek (PB) d. Ryan ODonnell  6-0
138: Kyle Lewis (TRN) d. Andrew Moslowitz  8-6
145: Nicholas Tardibuono (TRN) d. Avery Brecka  5-0
152: Dylan DaSilva (TRN) p. Jacob Alcantara  3:53
160: Kevin Kelly (PB) d. Angel Orellana  5-0
170: Tyler MacLaine (TRN) tf. Jack Cawley  15-0
182: Jose Romero (TRN) d. Matt Hornish  4-2
195: Nicholas Dzuna (PB) d. David Mitchell  6-3
220: Dominic Infante (PB) d. Andres Espinosa  3-0
Hwt: Matthew Gliddon (PB) d. Alex Sherrer  3-1  OT

1/19: Jackson Liberty  33  -  Pt. Boro  32
Hwt: Michael McKenzie (JL) d. Matthew Gliddon  3-2  UTB
106: Jeremy Bollard (JL) d. Blake Dale  1-0  UTB
113: Michael Russo (JL) p. Darrin Perrotta  4:20
120: Ryan Harter (PB) tf. Nicholas McConnel  17-1
126: Daniel Nobbs (PB) d. Matthew Russo  4-2  OT
132: Ryan Budzek (PB) won by forfeit
138: Andrew Moslowitz (PB) d. Anthony Souza  4-1
145: Avery Brecka (PB) tf. Dean Giordano  17-2
152: TJ Liquori (JL) p. Gene Fransceschini  2:18
160: Jacob Alcantara (PB) md. Jerald Goodman  13-5
170: Chris Cruz (JL) d. Kevin Kelly  2-1
182: Justin Goodman (JL) p. Matt Hornish  5:23
195: Nick Zak (JL) p. Nicholas Dzuna  0:37
220: Dominic Infante (PB) p. Jared DiZenzo  2:24



1/16: Pt. Boro  33  -  Barnegat  27
195: Nicholas Dzuna (PB) won by forfeit
220: Dominic Infante (PB) md. Matt Frigon  18-9
Hwt: Zachary Andrews (B) d. Matthew Gliddon  1-0
106: Jeffery DeLuise (B) d. Blake Dale  3-1
113: Nick Fogarty (B) d. Darrin Perrotta  6-2
120: Ryan Harter (PB) p. Devin Durante  1:07
126: Daniel Nobbs (PB) p. Jovan Mancio  1:56
132: Ryan Budzek (PB) tf. Zachary Massa  18-3
138: Joe Mandara (B) md. Andrew Moslowitz  11-2
145: Avery Brecka (PB) d. Ed Santolla  9-8
152: Chris Stoma (B) md. Jacob Alcantara  14-5
160: Ryan Kirk (B) md. Gene Fransceschini  11-3
170: Kevin Kelly (PB) d. Kevin Hoffman  3-2
182: Gregory Schmalz (B) p. Matt Hornish  3:59



1/12: Pt. Boro  65  -  St. Rose  6
120: Ryan Harter (PB) won by forfeit
126: Daniel Nobbs (PB) won by forfeit
132: Ryan Budzek (PB) tf. Michael Mackintosh  17-2
138: Brandon Defeo (PB) p. Tom Hinz  1:25
145: No Match
152: Steven Krakower (SR) p. Gavin Hynes  3:50
160: Gene Fransceschini (PB) p. Chris Foulks  3:17
170: Jack Cawley (PB) won by forfeit
182: Matt Hornish (PB) won by forfeit
195: Nicholas Dzuna (PB) won by forfeit
220: Josh Vitale (PB) p. Robert Zoino  1:07
Hwt: Matthew Gliddon (PB) won by forfeit
106: No Match
113: Darrin Perrotta (PB) won by forfeit

1/12: Pt. Boro  67  -  Lakewood  10
113: Darrin Perrotta (PB) p. Jobany Joquez  5:36
120: Ryan Harter (PB) p. Fransisco Sastre-Robledo  1:56
126: Alex Martinez (L) md. Pete Gencarelli  11-1
132: Daniel Nobbs (PB) p. Juan Payan  1:51
138: Andrew Moslowitz (PB) md. Jorge Martinez  10-2
145: Avery Brecka (PB) won by forfeit
152: Gene Fransceschini (PB) p. Depreem Powell  1:03
160: Kevin Kelly (PB) won by forfeit
170: Jack Cawley (PB) p. Oscar Morales  5:53
182: Anthony Terry (L) p. Matt Hornish  3:14
195: Nicholas Dzuna (PB) p. Ari Aguilar  1:47
220: Dominic Infante (PB) p. Tyrie White  3:48
Hwt: Matthew Gliddon (PB) d. Darius Marrow  4-3
106: Blake Dale (PB) p. Jaquan Jaquez  5:25




1/11: Pt. Boro  36  -  Pt. Beach  23
138: Ryan Budzek (Boro) d. Tore Capriglione  2-0
145: Riley Kelly (Beach) d. Brandon Defeo  7-1
152: Avery Brecka (Boro) p. Jake DeLorenzo  3:17
160: Jake Fioretti (Beach) d. Jacob Alcantara  4-3
170: Kevin Kelly (Boro) p. Bronson Liguori  5:48
182: Joe Wergryzniak (Beach) p. Matt Hornish  2:57
195: Nicholas Dzuna (Boro) p. Pat Waldman  0:49
220: Dominic Infante (Boro) d. Timothy Morris  11-7
Hwt: Thomas D'Amore (Beach) d. Matthew Gliddon  6-5 2OT
106: John Finnerty (Beach) md. Blake Dale  9-1
113: Giancarlo Crivelli (Beach) md. Darrin Perrotta  19-8
120: Ryan Harter (Boro) d. Trey Watkins  7-0
126: Daniel Nobbs (Boro) p. Kent Napoliello  0:27
132: Andrew Moslowitz (Boro) d. James Finnerty  10-6



1/9: Pt. Boro  51  -  Manchester  16
145: Avery Brecka (PB) p. Phillip Pender  0:58
152: Jacob Alcantara (PB) d. Bradley Louth  3-1
160: Sean Rembach (M) p. Kyle Stencel  1:02
170: Isiah Jackson (M) d. Kevin Kelly  5-3
182: Kevin Klebacher (M) md. Matt Hornish  11-1
195: Nicholas Dzuna (PB) p. Javier Holguin  1:52
220: Dominic Infante (PB) d. Brandon Dahncke  7-1
Hwt: Rafael Natal (M) d. Matthew Gliddon  3-2
106: Blake Dale (PB) d. Christian Carney  5-0
113: Darrin Perrotta (PB) won by forfeit
120: Ryan Harter (PB) p. Christopher Rodriguez  0:52
126: Dan Nobbs (PB) p. William Farparan  1:01
132: Ryan Budzek (PB) p. Joseph Tomei  3:12
138: Andrew Moslowitz (PB) p. Matthew Vanderham  1:43



1/5: Pt. Boro  71  -  Manasquan  4
106: Blake Dale (PB) won by forfeit
113: Darrin Perrotta (PB) won by forfeit
120: Ryan Harter (PB) tf. Alexander Wick  22-5
126: Daniel Nobbs (PB) won by forfeit
132: Ryan Budzek (PB) won by forfeit
138: Andrew Moslowitz (PB) d. Conor DeCastro  9-5
145: Avery Brecka (PB) p. Evan Walsh  5:24
152: Jacob Alcantara (PB) d. Ian McNamara  9-4
160: Brian Gianforte (M) md. Gavin Hynes  17-6
170: Kyle Stencel (PB) won by forfeit
182: Matt Hornish (PB) won by forfeit
195: Nicholas Dzuna (PB) p. Anthony Deseno  2:34
220: Dominic Infante (PB) won by forfeit
Hwt: Matthew Gliddon (PB) won by forfeit

1/5: Pt. Boro  53  -  Spotswood  21
106: Courtland Hackel (PB) p. Thomas Saulle  3:00
113: Ryan Fahy (S) p. Darrin Perrotta  0:40
120: Cory Defeo (PB) won by forfeit
126: Daniel Nobbs (PB) md. Jake Teetsel  18-8
132: Ryan Budzek (PB) p. William Witt  3:03
138: Ejike Okafor (S) d. Brandon Defeo  9-7
145: Avery Brecka (PB) p. Richard Melvin  1:54
152: Jacob Alcantara (PB) md. James Witt  13-4
160: Gavin Hynes (PB) d. Chris Bruce  5-2
170: Kevin Kelly (PB) p. Jordan Rodriguez  3:08
182: Max Pavlis (S) p. Matt Hornish  0:16
195: Nicholas Dzuna (PB) p. Shane White  1:20
220: Dominic Infante (PB) p. Dan McSpedon  1:15
Hwt: Amiran Odzelashvili (S) p. Adam Graf  0:29



1/3: Howell  43  -  Pt. Boro  16
120: Ryan Harter (PB) p. Anthony Piazza  0:55
126: Dan Nobbs (PB) d. Kris Lindemann  7-5 OT
132: Ryan Budzek (PB) md. James Sisolak  11-0
138: Ben Esposito (H) md. Andrew Moslowitz  13-4
145: Jack Rada (H) d. Avery Brecka  4-1
152: Ashanti Maurice (H) md. Jacob Alcantara  15-4
160: Joey Schultz (H) md. Kevin Kelly  15-5
170: Casey Fecht (H) p. Kyle Stencel  2:48
182: Stephen Boncimino (H) p. Matt Hornish  5:08
195: Nathan Litowsky (H) d. Nicholas Dzuna  5-2
220: Dominic Infante (PB) d. Sean Silverstein  7-4
Hwt: Joe Sportiello (H) d. Matthew Gliddon  3-2 UTB
106: Anthony Gagliano (H) md. Blake Dale  14-4
113: Jimmy Slendorn (H) p. Darrin Perrotta  0:49



12/27: Panthers Finish 9th at Walter Woods Tournament

MEDAL WINNERS

1st Place

132: Ryan Budzek

3rd Place
120: Ryan Harter



12/19: Pt. Boro  37  -  Central  24
170: Kevin Kelly (PB) d. Jake Paton  7-5
182: Brett Lyons (CR) p. Matt Hornish  2:22
195: Josh Foca (CR) d. Nick Dzuna  3-2
220: Jeff Paton (CR) d. Dom Infante  3-1
Hwt: Atanacio Carrillo (CR) d. Matt Gliddon  5-2
106: Blake Dale (PB) p. Devin Panick  1:39
113: Nick Tomaio (CR) d. Matt Youmans  4-3
120: Ryan Harter (PB) d. Dan Buhagiar  8-2
126: Dan Nobbs (PB) p. Nick Vakentino  :43
132: Ryan Budzek (PB) p. JD Porter  2:56
138: Andrew Moslowitz (PB) md. Mike Sasso  11-2
145: Avery Brecka (PB) p. Saulo Brasiliero  4:30
152: Corrado Spinosa (CR) p. Gene Franceschini  3:52
160: Jacob Alcantara (PB) d. Austin Magee  10-8




12/15: Panthers Finish 8th at TCNJ

Medal Winners

2nd Place

120: Ryan Harter
126: Dan Nobbs



CLICK HERE FOR BRACKETS




2012-2013 Season Preview

Head Coach: Pat Brady (5th Season / 65-38)
Assistants: Bob Gale / Scott Brady


2011-2012 Final Record: 20-5
6th Place District 23
CJG2 State Sectional Semifinalists
C-Central Champions
8th Place Walter Woods
4th Place TCNJ Pride Tournament

Eleven regulars return from last year's Divisional Championship team, among them are returning District Champions Ryan Harter, a senior, and sophomore Dan Nobbs, who also took 2nd at Regions.  They are a part of a solid core that returns in the lower half of the lineup that also includes 29-match winner Ryan Budzek and double digit winners Pete Gencarelli, Darrin Perrotta, Andrew Moslowitz, and Avery Brecka.

Up top, the Panthers leading returners are juniors Kevin Kelly and Nick Dzuna.  They will be joined by several newcomers including senior Jacob Alcantara, a transfer from Lakewood, and promising freshmen Gene Franceschini and Dominic Infante.

With the elimination of C-Central, the Panthers have moved back into B-South and will be a part of what should be a tight battle for the Divisional crown. They have won 20 matches and qualified for Sectionals in each of the last two seasonsIf the upperweights develop, and the lower half racks up their share of points, those marks should be attainable.

Wt.   Returners & Newcomers
2012 Record
106
 (Fr) Blake Dale

106
 (Fr) Cortland Hackel

106
 (Fr) Matt Youmans

113
 (So) Pete Gencarelli
16-10
113
 (Jr) Darrin Perrotta
10-5
120
 (Sr) Ryan Harter
31-4 / 1st D23
120
 (Fr) DJ Rivera

120-126
 (So) Dan Nobbs
31-5 / 1st D23, 2nd R6
126
 (Fr) Jack Ehrhardt

126
 (Fr) Cory DeFeo

132
 (Jr) Ryan Budzek
29-5
132-138
 (Sr) Andrew Moslowitz
15-11
138
 (Fr) Brandon DeFeo

145
 (Fr) Gavin Hynes

145-152
 (Jr) Avery Brecka
11-19
152
 (Fr) Gene Franceschini

152
 (Fr) Kurt Miller

152-160
 (Jr) Kevin Kelly
18-12
152-160
 (Sr) Jacob Alcantara
11-22 @ Lakewood
160
 (Fr) Jack Cawley

160
 (Fr) Kyle Stencel

160-170
 (Jr) Hayden Viggiano
0-3
170
 (Sr) Matt Hornish

195
 (Jr) Nick Dzuna
13-16
220
 (Jr) Matt Gliddon
7-8
220
 (Sr) Jamie Keffer

220
 (So) Josh Vitale

220
 (Fr) Dominic Infante

Hwt
 (Sr) Adam Graf
4-12
Hwt
 (Jr) Frank Liantonio
2-2
             
                                          
                                             

Wt.   Graduated in 2012
2012 Record
152
 Dan DiMaria21-12 / 3rd D23
160
 Brandon Cusack 18-10
170
 Ed Kendall14-16
182
 John Connel
1-5
195
 Lou Kolydas15-17
220
 Andrew Matter30-7 / 2nd D23
             
                                          
                                        



























































Pt. Boro Panthers
Point Pleasant Boro High School Point Pleasant Boro Panthers Wrestling / Point Pleasant, NJ / Shore Conference Wrestling  / Boro Wrestling