Point Pleasant Boro
High School

Laura Herbert Drive
Pt. Pleasant, NJ 08742
732-701-1900
(Ocean County)


Mascot
Panthers

Colors
Black & Gold

Athletic Director
William Larkin

Head Coach
Pat Brady
(1st Season in 2009)

Assistants
Robert Gale
Scott Brady
Todd Carone

Section
CJ Group 2

Division
B-South

District
23

Page Sponsored By:
EMAIL TO SPONSOR

2009
Medal Winners

Roselle Park

1st Place
103: Sean Brand
130: Jordan Beverly
135: Matt Nobbs
Hwt: Jeff Keffer

2nd Place
112: Nick Onnembo
160: Doug Rosell


Mustang Classic

1st Place
130: Jordan Beverly
Hwt: Jeff Keffer


District 23

1st Place
103: Sean Brand
130: Jordan Beverly

2nd Place
1140: Matt Nobbs
Hwt: Jeff Keffer

3rd Place
152: Doug Rosell


Region 6

2nd Place
Jordan Beverly (130)
Matt Nobbs (140)

3rd Place
Jeff Keffer (Hwt)

4th Place
Sean Brand (103)


NJSIAA

2nd Place
Jordan Beverly (130)

4th Place
Jeff Keffer (Hwt)


Shore Conference Wrestling

2009 Pt. Boro Wrestling
Final Record: 15-10

Team Accomplishments
5th Place District 23
2nd Place Shore Conference Class B-South
Shore Conference Tournament Qualifiers
3rd Place Roselle Park Tournament

NJSIAA Tournament Medal Winners
2nd Place: Jordan Beverly (130)
4th Place: Jeff Keffer (Hwt)

Region 6 Tournament Medal Winners
2nd Place: Jordan Beverly (130)
2nd Place: Matt Nobbs (140)
3rd Place: Jeff Keffer (Hwt)
4th Place: Sean Brand (103)

District 23 Tournament Medal Winners
1st Place: Sean Brand (103)
1st Place: Jordan Beverly (130)
2nd Place: Matt Nobbs (140)
2nd Place: Jeff Keffer (Hwt)
3rd Place: Doug Rosell (152)

Mustang Classic Medal Winners
1st Place: Jordan Beverly (130)
1st Place: Jeff Keffer (Hwt)

Roselle Park Tournament Medal Winners
1st Place: Sean Brand (103)
1st Place: Jordan Beverly (130)
1st Place: Matt Nobbs (135)
1st Place: Jeff Keffer (Hwt)
2nd Place: Nick Onnembo (112)
2nd Place: Doug Rosell (160)

TheShoreConference.com Team OW
(Jr) Jordan Beverly - 130 Pounds
Final Record: 40-2
Career Record: 112-12
2nd Place NJSIAA Tournament
2nd Place Region 6
District 23 Champion
Mustang Classic Champion
Roselle Park Tournament Champion

Wt.   Wrestler Record
103/112
 (Jr) Sean Brand
28-5
103/112
 (So) Nick Onnembo
18-11
119/125
 (So) Matt Harter
19-12
119/125
 (So) Bill Pazienza
1-5
125
 (Sr) Derek Bernstein
4-21
130
 (Fr) Dan DiMaria
1-13
130
 (Jr) Jordan Beverly
40-2
140
 (Sr) Matt Nobbs
26-11
145
 (Sr) Brian Munsie
16-17
135
 (So) Brandon Hoy
5-10
160
 (Jr) Nick O'Hara
6-17
152
 (So) Doug Rosell
23-7
152/160
 (Fr) Kevin O'Connor
0-9
171
 (Jr) Shane Byron
6-21
189
 (Sr) Dan Marshall
5-16
189
 (Fr) Andrew Matter
2-9
215
 (So) David Halliday
14-16
215/Hwt
 (Jr) Matt Betz
1-2
Hwt
 (Sr) Jeff Keffer
38-5
                
 ___________________                 

Wt
 Opponent
Result
12/20
  @  Roselle Park Tournament
9:30am
12/23
  vs. Central Regional
L 27-39
12/27
  @  Mustang Classic

12/30
  @  Moorestown (Quad*)
W 38-35

       Haddon Twp.*
W 50-24

       Burlington Twp.
L 24-48
1/03
  vs.  Pinelands (Tri*)
W 38-25

        Newton*
L 24-39
1/06
  vs. Manchester
W 30-25
1/10
  @  Montville (Quad*)
L 22-51

       Hopatcong*
W 38-31

       Passaic Tech*
L 28-53
1/13
  @  Lakewood
W 58-18
1/15
  @  Brick Township
L 24-34
1/17
  vs. Monsignor Donovan
W 51-14
1/20
  @  Jackson Liberty
W 45-31
1/23
  @  Camden Catholic
L 21-52
1/24
  @  Barnegat
W 36-30
1/28
SCT Prelims: vs. Jackson (@JM)
L 18-50
1/31
  @  Franklin (Quad*)
W 50-24

       Voorhees*
W 41-28

       Hunterdon Central*
L 25-37
2/02
  @  Shore Regional
W 54-15
2/12
  vs. Middletown North
W 33-33
2/14
  @  Keansburg (Quad*)
W 57-18

       Middletown South*
L 30-36

       Raritan*
W 35-29
2/20
District 23
5th Place
             
 ___________________________         
               

3/8: Beverly Finishes 2nd, Keffer 4th At AC

Junior Jordan Beverly advanced to the finals of the 130-pound weight class where he faced a familiar foe, Brick Memorial's Mike Morales.  In their 3rd matchup of the season (Beverly won the District final by fall, Morales the Region final by fall) it was Morales taking the tiebreaker with a 5-4 regulation win.

Morales jumped out to a 5-1 lead, but Beverly used an escape and a late 3rd period takedown to trim the margin to 5-4.  A late attempt to turn Morales for the win was unsuccessful as time ran out.

For Beverly, it was his 2nd consecutive medal performance in Atlantic City (he placed 5th at 125 in 2008), and brings an end to a season that saw him win championships at the District 23, Mustang Classic, and Roselle Park Tournaments on his way to a 40-2 record.  For his career, Beverly now has 112 career victories and is just six wins away from breaking Skylar Engelken's school record of 117.

Senior Jeff Keffer capped his career with the Panthers with a 4th place performance.  Keffer went 5-2 over the weekend with his only two losses coming to runner-up Dan Walker of Delsea and to Mt. Olive's Kyle Hopler in the 3rd place match.  He also avenged a pair of losses to Long Branch's Ameer Washington by scoring a late takedown to defeat him 3-1 in the wrestleback semifinal.

Keffer ends his season with a 38-5 record, with all five of his losses coming to wrestlers who placed 6th or higher in the state.  In his two years as a varsity starter, Keffer compiled a 63-13 record.  He will attend Sacred Heart University in the fall where he received a football scholarship.

Matt Nobbs also saw his career come to an end in Atlantic City this weekend.  The senior lost a 4-3 ultimate tiebreaker decision to Middletown South's Charlie Croce leaving him just one win shy of a medal.  For his career, Nobbs finishes with 112 career victories wrestling his first two seasons at New Providence before moving to Point Pleasant.  He was a two-time District 13 champion, and a two-time State qualifier.

FLOWRESTLING LINK
Jordan Beverly vs. Mike Morales - 130 State Finals



2/28: Panthers Send Trio To Atlantic City

Region 6 Medal Winners

2nd Place
Jordan Beverly (130)
Matt Nobbs (140)

3rd Place
Jeff Keffer (Hwt)

4th Place
Sean Brand (103)



2/27: Four  Panthers in Region Semis

Sean Brand, Jordan Beverly, Matt Nobbs, and Jeff Keffer were all victorious on Friday night to move into Saturday's semifinal round of the 2009 Region 6 Wrestling Tournament.  Doug Rosell was the lone Panther to lose on Friday, losing by fall to top-seeded Steve Santos of Brick Memorial

Region 6 Quarterfinal Results
103: #1
Sean Brand (Point Boro) d. #8 Steve Biserta (Wall) 5-0
130: #1 Jordan Beverly (Point Boro) p. #8 Billy Knifel (Ocean) 1:37
140: #3 Matt Nobbs (Point Boro) d. #6 Shane Herring (Barnegat) 8-2
152: #1 Steve Santos (Brick Memorial) p. #8 Doug Rosell (Point Boro) 3:22
Hwt: #3 Jeff Keffer (Point Boro) d. #6 Mike Stupiello (Lacey) 6-4

Region 6 Semifinal Matchups
103: #1 Jr - Sean Brand (Pt. Boro / 27-3) vs. #4 Jr - Kyle McNulty (TR North / 27-5)
130: #1 Jr - Jordan Beverly (Pt. Boro / 35-0) vs. #4 Cody Mooney (Raritan / 36-3)
140: #2 Jr - Doug Cornell (Long Branch / 27-6) vs. #3 Matt Nobbs (Pt. Boro / 23-8)
Hwt: #2 Sr - Ameer Washington (Long Branch / 33-0) vs. #3 Sr - Jeff Keffer (Pt. Boro / 31-2)

Region 6 Wrestleback
152: #8 Doug Rosell (Pt. Boro) vs. #5 Ryan Lynch (Raritan)



2/24: Boro Advances All 3 on Tuesday

Matt Nobbs, Doug Rosell, and Jeff Keffer were all victorious in their Region openers on Tuesday night and will now move on to the Region quarters on Friday night.  In all, Boro will have five wrestlers in action on Friday with District champs Sean Brand and Jordan Beverly having received byes into the quarters.

Tuesday Night Results
140: Matt Nobbs (Point Boro) md. Ryan King (Colts Neck) 10-0
152: Doug Rosell (Point Boro) d. Joey Bravo (Red Bank) 8-4
Hwt: Jeff Keffer (Point Boro) d. Brian Schmalz (CBA) 2-1



2/21: Brand & Beverly Win Titles, Boro Advances 5 To Regions

Juniors Sean Brand and Jordan Beverly took 1st place, seniors Matt Nobbs and Jeff Keffer finished in 2nd, and sophomore Doug Rosell finished 3rd as the Panthers advanced five wrestlers to Regions and finished in 5th place as a team at the 2009 District 23 Wrestling Tournament.

Beverly picked up his 2nd District title and earned Most Outstanding Wrestler honors after pinning top-seeded, and two-time champ, Mike Morales of Brick Memorial in the finals.  Brand earned his 1st District title with an 11-0 major decision over Matt Eggie of Long Branch.

Beverly and Brand both receive byes into Friday night's quarterfinal round of the Region 6 Tournament.  Rosell, Nobbs, and Keffer will be in action in the opening round at the Ritacco on Tuesday night.

District 23 Medal Winners

1st Place
Sean Brand (103)
Jordan Beverly (130)

2nd Place
Matt Nobbs (140)
Jeff Keffer (Hwt)

3rd Place
Doug Rosell (152)




2/14: Middletown South 36  -  Pt. Boro 30
171 Rogers (MS) d. Byron 5-2
189 Poandl (MS) p. Marshall 3:34
215 Zimmerman (MS) p. Halliday 1:13
285 Keffer (PB) md. Liam O'Reilly 17-5
103 Onnembo (PB) d. Cody 6-0
112 Brand (PB) md. Felline 9-0
119 Harter (PB) d. Candio 9-3
125 Herring (MS) p. Dimaria 1:02
130 Blasco (MS)  by forfeit
135 Bernstein (PB) by forfeit
140 Beverly (PB) p/ Schulmann 3:05
145 Croce (MS) d. Nobbs 4-1 - Croce 100th career win
152 Munsie (PB) md. Bardell 12-2
160 Weatherill (MS) p. O'Hara 4:55


2/14: Pt. Boro 35  -  Raritan 29
160: Joe Masi (R) p. Kevin O'Connor  2:58
171: Dan Seidenberg (R) p. Shane Byron  :41
189: Nick Hungerford (R) md. Dan Marshall  12-2
215: David Halliday (PB) d. Sebastian Lodato  8-5
Hwt: Jeff Keffer (PB) p. Matt Walsh  3:40
103: Nick Onnembo (PB) d. Matt Lindo  5-0
112: Sean Brand (PB) d. Matt Mitchell  4-0
119: Matt Harter (PB) d. Nick Liguori  7-5
125: Connor McGrath (R) tf. Dan DiMaria  15-0
130: Chris VanFechtman (R) by forfeit
135: Jordan Beverly (PB) p. Cody Mooney  3:48
140: Matt Nobbs (PB) tf. George Davis  15-0
145: Chris Lobello (R) d. Brian Munsie  6-5
152: Nick O'Hara (PB) p. Ryan Lynch  5:45

2/14: Pt. Boro 57  -  Keansburg 18
152: Steve Burns (K) p. Kevin O'Connor  3:15
160: Nick O'Hara (PB) p. Brandon Moreno  1:55
171: Fernando Garcia (K) p. Shane Byron  3:17
189: Andrew Matter (PB) by forfeit
215: Dave Halliday (PB) d. Frank Nappi  7-0
Hwt: Jeff Keffer (PB)by forfeit
103: Nick Onnembo (PB) p. Valquan Rush  1:08
112: Sean Brand (PB) p. Aslam Syed  2:55
119: Matt Harter (PB) md. Josh Romero  10-2
125: Kevin Mount (K) p. Dan DiMaria  2:53
130: Esau Gomez (K) by forfeit
135: Jordan Beverly (PB) by forfeit
140: Branon Roy (PB) d. Yeremy Murillo  9-7
145: Brian Munsie (PB) p. Tom Lacey  1:29




2/12: Point Boro 34  -  Middletown North 33*
145: Brian Munsie (PB) d. TJ Mercantante 3-1
152: Doug Rosell (PB) p. Adam Gascinski  5:23
160: Matt Morell (MN) p. Nick O'Hara  3:41
171: Mike Fish (MN) md. Shane Byron  12-2
189: Brandon Vorrius (MN) p. Dan Marshall  :11
215: Tom Booth (MN) p. Dave Halliday  1:28
HWT: Jeff Keffer (PB) tf. Frank Costantini  21-6
103: Nick Onnembo (PB) d. Zach Torchia  3-1 (OT)
112: Sean Brand (PB) d. Dylan Baldwin  4-2 (OT)
119: Alex Dulin (MN) by forfeit
125: Matt Harter (PB) md. Joe Meehan  12-3
130: Mike Ruane (MN) tf. Dan DiMaria  16-1
135: Jordan Beverly (PB) p. Alex Turitzin  :54
140: Brandon Hoy (PB) d. Jesse Fredericks  5-3
*Pt. Boro Wins on Criteria - Most Bouts Won




2/2: Pt. Boro 54  -  Shore 15
160: Chris Remedios (S) d. Nick O'Hara  6-2
171: Shane Byron (PB) p. Mickey Wollman  3:42
189: Dan Marshall (PB) p. Mike MacStudy 1:47
215: Andrew Matter (PB) by forfeit
HWT: Matt Betz (PB) by forfeit
103: Nick Onnembo (PB) p. Dan Pollard  :38
112: Sean Brand (PB) p. Derek Arnette  1:27
119: Garrett Sperling (S) d. Matt Harter  8-6 (ot)
125: Derek Bernstein (PB) d. Chris Graham  8-3
130: Kevin Furlong (S) p. Dan DiMaria  5:59
135: Jordan Beverly (PB) p. Tyler Kimble  1:41
140: Luke Bush (S) d. Matt Nobbs  2-1
145: Brian Munsie (PB) tf. John Dibling  15-0 (4:29)
152: Doug Rossell (PB) md. Kevin Chapman  16-4




1/31: Hunterdon Central 37  -  Pt. Boro 25
152: Jerry Somma (HC) p. Nick O'Hara  1:56
160: Doug Roselle (PB) md. Matt Dambach  8-0
171: Cody Lewis (HC) p. Shane Byron  3:30
189: Shane Fenton (HC) d. Dan Marshall  5-2
215: Andrew Bausbach (HC) md. David Halliday  14-4
HWT: Jeff Keffer (PB) d. Brad Bormann  11-8
103: Nick Onnembo (PB) md. Ryan Callahan  13-0
112: Alec Shaffer (HC) d. Sean Brand  3-2
119: Matt Harter (PB) p. Matt Boylan  3:32
125: Brian Bistis (HC) p. Derek Bernstein  1:49
130: Jordan Beverly (PB) p. Billy Vallance  1:29
135: Evan Brewer (HC) p. Brandon Hoy  2:11
140: Matt Nobbs (Point Pleasant Boro), d. Chris Carey  5-1
145: Todd Johnson (HC) md. Brian Munsie  11-1

1/31: Pt. Boro 41  -  Voorhees 28
145:  Zach Bohn (V) p. Brian Munsie  3:00
152: Doug Roselle (PB) p. Nick Bonavito  :42
160: Mike Hafke (V) tf. Nick O'Hara  17-1
171: Bobby Burd (V) md. Shane Byron  13-5
189: Dan Marshall (PB) p. Bryan Richards  1:42
215: Brian Guevera (V) p. David Halliday  1:17
HWT: Jeff Keffer (PB) p. Nicholas Ferraro  :34
103: Nick Onnembo (PB) by forfeit
112: Sean Brand (PB) d. Michael Matarazzo  4-0
119: Matt Harter (PB) md. Chris Davis  17-4
125: Jon Zehnbauer (V) d. Derek Bernstein  4-2
130: Jordan Beverly (PB) tf. Vinny Peoni  17-2
135: Steven Baker (V) md. Brandon Hoy  13-5
140: Matt Nobbs (PB) tf. Cody Papa  15-0


1/31: Pt. Boro 50  -  Franklin 24

140: Matt Knobbs (PB) p. Gael Sobon  1:05
145: Colin Hewitt (F) tf. Brian Munsie  15-0
152: Doug Rosell (PB) tf. Brian Weber
160: Brain Stapleton (F) p. Nick O'Hara  1:05
171: Chake Okolo (F) p. Shane Byron  5:42
189: Josh Silencieux (F) md. Dan Marshall  10-0
215: Dave Halliday (OB) p. Jabari Sterling  2:52
Hwt: Jeff Keffer (PB) p. Yusef Williams  2:32
103: Nick Onnembo (PB) by forfeit
112: Sean Brand (PB) ReJuan Dright  5:25
119: Matt Harter (PB) d. Joe Colon  7-4
125: Cory Goshcagarian (F) d. Dereke Bernstein  7-1
130: Jordan Beverly (PB) p. Pat McArdle  0:43
135: Brandon Hoy (PB) by forfiet



1/28 - SCT Prelims: Jackson Memorial 50  -  Pt. Boro 18
112:  Tyler Biscaha (JM) p. Nick Onnembo  :15
119: Zach Huxford (JM) p. Matt Harter  1:32
125: BJ Young (JM) p. Derek Bernstein  1:05
130: Jordan Beverly (PB) d. Dallas Winston  8-4
135: Derrik Russell (JM) p. Brandon Hoy  1:51
140: Devin Biscaha (JM) d. Matt Nobbs   2-0
145: Josh Baker (JM) p. Brian Munsie  3:22
152: Doug Hamann (JM) tf. Nick O'Hara  15-0
160: Tyler Wilton (JM) d. Doug Roselle  3-1
171: Matt Kimball (JM) p. Shane Byron  5:30
189: Drew Murphy (JM) d. Dan Marshall  6-2
215: David Halliday (PB) p. Justin Georgiano  1:30
HWT: Jeff Keffer (PB) p. Joe Nolan  1:07
103: Sean Brand (PB) d. Brad Royle  2-0



1/25: All-Star Invitational
130: Jordan Beverly (Point Boro) d. James Green (Willingboro) 5-1



1/24: Pt. Boro 36  -  Barnegat 30
103: Nick Onnembo (PB) d. Ryan Fogarty  4-2
112: Sean Brand (PB) p. Ronald Roeller  3:17
119: Sebastian Duffy (B) by forfeit
125: Matt Harter (PB) d. Taylor Mitchell  5-4
130: Derek Bernstein (PB) d. Jeremy Rotolo   5-4
135: Jordan Beverly (PB) p. Paul Santolla  :45
140: Matt Nobbs (PB) by forfeit
145: Shane Herring (B) p. Brian Munsie  1:00
152: Doug Roselle (PB) d. Brian Riccitelli  5-1
160: Lou Buscio (B) d. Nick O'Hara  7-6
171: Dan Marshall (PB) p. George Ebinger  3:25
189: Herb Wills (B) p. Andrew Matter  1:50
215: David Halliday (PB) d. John Frigon  14-7
HWT: Tony Frigon (B) p. Matt Betz  1:15




1/23: Camden Catholic 52  -  Pt. Boro 21
171: Bob Melia (CC) p. Dan Marshall  :43
189: Bill Cornely (CC) p. Andrew Matter  2:59
215: Wayne Young (CC) d. Dave Halliday  9-2
Hwt: Jeff Keffer (PB) by forfeit
103: Matt Sausman (CC) md. Sean Brand  10-2
112: Matt Mazzochette (CC) d. Nick Onnembo  5-4 (3OT)
119: Mike Borelli (CC) by forfeit
125: James Olivo (CC) p. Derek Bernstein  3:55
130: Jordan Beverly (PB) p. Trey Pataky 1:59
135: Taylor Walsh (CC) p. Brandon Hoy  2:10
140: Matt Nobbs (PB) d. Kevin Walker  5-4
145: Alan Dyer (CC) p. Brian Munsie  2:31
152: Justin Danfield (CC) p. Doug Rosell  :40
160: Nick O'Hara (PB) p. Kyle Matis 5:12



1/20: Pt. Boro 45  -  Jackson Liberty 31
130:  Jordan Beverly (PB) p. Andrew Mannikus  :57
135: Ryan Cucchiara (JL) md. Brandon Hoy  12-3
140: Matt Nobbs (PB) p. Brandon Roman  2:39
145: Brian Munsie (PB) p. Rob Schueler  4:24
152: Doug Roselle (PB) p. Matt Beane  5:54
160: Robert Hennings (JL) d. Nick O'Hara  11-5
171: Keenan Sayers (JL) by forfeit
189: Jason Nowakowski (JL) p. Dan Marshall  5:32
215: Brendan Kahle (JL) p. David Halliday  2:53
HWT: Jeff Keffer (PB) p. Mike Horvath  2:35
103: Nick Onnembo (PB) p. Neil Llona  2:48
112: Sean Brand (PB) p. Nicholas Schueler  :50
119: Matt Harter (PB) d. Brandon Kosheff  9-4
125: Chris Zak (JL) p. Derek Bernstein  1:33




1/17: Pt. Boro 51  -  Monsignor Donovan 14
140 Nobbs (pb) p Glawson 3:48
145 Munsie (pb) tf Cappetta 4:18
152 O'Hara (pb) d Caffrey 7-1
160 Rosel (pb) tf Disalvo 3:37
171 Sheehan (md) d Byron 5-2
189 Marshall (pb) d Kopp 3-0
215 Halliday (pb) p heany 2:30
HWT Keffer (pb) Forfeit
103 D'Anton (md) d Onnembo 8-1
112 Brand (pb) p Donnelly 5:15
119 Harter (pb) tf Matthews 5:57
125 Abbatamarco (md) d Bernstein 2-1
130 Nichols (md) tf Dimaria 4:13
135 Beverly (pb) p Stapleton 1:27



1/15: Brick Township 34  -  Pt. Boro  24
HWT: Keffer (PB) p. Rusignuolo 4:32
103: Onnembo (PB) d. Paton 4-0
112: Brand (PB) d. Bandejas 5-2
119: Harter (PB) d. Rackcliffe 9-6
125: Decker (B) p. Bernstein 1:54
130: Beverly (PB) p. Brancaccio :44
135: Kluzner (B) d. Hoy 8-4
140: C. Brennan (B) md. Munsie 19-11
145: Wright (B) p. O'Connor 1:02
152: Johnson (B) p. O'Hara :52
160: D. Rosell (PB) d. Firneno 10-8
171: D. Brennan (B) md. Byron 16-8
189: Moriarty (B) d. Marshall 2-0
215: Watson (B) p. Halliday :28




1/13: Pt. Boro 58  -  Lakewood 18
103: Nick Onnembo (PB) by forfeit
112: Sean Brand (PB) p. Kaitlin Riddle  3:52
119: Matt Harter (PB) tf. Jose Rivera  15-0
125: Dan DiMaria (PB) p. Eddie Carmona  3:11
130: Curtis Bivens (L) d. Derek Bernstein  6-2
135: Jordan Beverly (PB) p. Kavon Wright  1:44
140: Brian Munsie (PB) p. Braden Downey  1:32
145: Brandon Hoy (PB) p. Roberto Santiago  2:52
152: Nick O'Hara (PB) p. Arnaldo Alvarez  3:56
160: Matt Gatto (L) p. Kevin O'Connor  1:04
171: Shane Byron (PB) p. Grant Dykeman  2:52
189: Jose Hernandez (L) d. Andrew Matter  12-9
215: David Jusino (L) p. Dave Halladay  0:19
HWT: Jeff Keffer (PB) p. Damian Banach  0:56



1/10: Passaic Tech 53  -  Pt. Boro 28
119: Harter (PB) md. Concepcion 19-5
125: Kukul (PT) p. Bernstein 2:43
130: Lighty (PT) p. DeMaria 1:24
135: Beverly (PB) p. Jiminez 1:59
140: Munsie (PB) p. Rivera 5:30
145: Hernandez (PT) p. O'Connor 1:38
152: Perry (PT) won by forfeit
160: Roughton (PT) tf. O'Hara 15-0
171: Nieves (PT) p. Byron 5:40
189: A. Ali (PT) p. Matter :45
215: Butts (PT) p. Halladay 1:18
HWT: Keffer (PB) p. Viera 4:47
103: Brand (PB) by forfeit
112: Egipciaco (PT) p. Onnembo 1:37

1/10: Montville 51  -  Pt. Boro 22
112: Polizzi (M) p. Onembo 3:22
119: Harter (P) md. Sidebottom 12-4
125: Armbruster (M) p. Bermstein 2:43
130: Phillips (M) p. DeMaria :41
135: Beverly (P) p. Intile 3:30
140: Alexander (M) d. Munsie 9-4
145: Lizza (M) d. Nobbs 6-3
152: Forlenza (M) p. O'Hara 1:58
160: Parcel (M) d. Roselle 9-6
171: Barnish (M) p. Byron :18
189: Bernstein (M) p. Matter :24
215: Mulligan (M) p. Halladay 3:57
HWT: Keffer (P) p. Tancer 1:26
103: Brand (P) p. Glasser 2:42

1/10: Pt. Boro 38  -  Hopatcong 31
103: Sean Brand (PB) tf. Gian Carlo Cruz  15-0
112: Gian Carlo Cruz (H) p. Nick Onnembo  1:27
119: Dan Haines (H) md. Matt Harter  8-0
125: Paul Linnartz (H) p. Dan Dimaria  5:47
130: Nick Coroneos (H) d. Derek Bernstein  8-2
135: Jordan Beverly (PB) won by forfeit
140: Brian Munsie (PB) by forfeit
145: Matt Nobbs (PB) p. Chris Cetina  3:22
152: Doug Roselle (PB) p. Austin Given  3:59
160: Alex Iaffredo (H) p. Nick O'Hara  5:05
171: Tony Lopez (H) d. Dan Marshall  5-3
189: Miguel Burgos (H) d. Shane Byron  4-3
215: David Halliday (PB) d. John Persadsingh  7-6
HWT: Jeff Keffer (PB) p. Sean Prebor  3:11



1/06: Point Boro 30  -  Manchester 25
103: Nick Onembo (PB) p. Craig Woods  3:13
112: Sean Brand (PB) d. Jesse Meaney  6-0
119: Matt Harter (PB) d. Ken Theobald  8-4
125: Casey Schoenleber (M) d. Derek Bernstein  5-3
130: Ethan Knapp (M) tf. Dan DiMaria 2:58 (16-0)
135: Jordan Beverly (PB) p. Ryan Riegert  1:21
140: Anthony Prendimano (M) d. Brandon Hoy  6-2
145: Matt Nobbs (PB) d. Stephen Duckers  9-4
152: Deshawn Northam (M) d. Brian Munsie  10-4
160: Doug Rosell (PB) p. Marcus Ward  1:23
171: Scott Forrester (M) d. Shane Byron  6-2
189: Hoss Gonzalez (M) d. Andrew Matter  7-3
215: David Halliday (PB) d. Dominique Jackson   6-2
HWT: Jimmy Lawson (M) tf. Jeff Keffer  4:39 (15-0)




1/03: Newton 39  -  Point Boro 24
119: Matt Harter (PB) d. Kevin Antero  11-7
125: Evan Loveland (N) p. Dan DeMaria  1:25
130: Jon Risk (N) p. Derek Bernstein 1:38
135: Jordan Beverly (PB) p. Jon Acevedo 1:34
140: Matt Nobbs (PB) d. Kyle Huber 5-1
145: Kyle Molitoris (N) p. Brian Munsie :57
152: Adam Armstrong (N) p. Kevin O'Connor 2:19
160: Doug Rosell (PB) d. Casey Campbell 6-2
171: Stephen Mihail (N) p. Shane Byron :24
189: Evan Chrustic (N) p. Andrew Matter :30
215: Dave Halliday (PB) d. Mike Bensley 6-2
HWT: Jeff Keffer (PB) d. Ed Mattice 9-4
103: Nick Onembo (PB) d. Ashlet Illiff 4-0
112: Kevin Churchill (N) d. Sean Brand 3-0


1/03: Point Boro 38  -  Pinelands 25
103: Nick Onembo (PB) Donnie Shulter  3:03
112: Sean Brand (PB) d. Christian Lippai  3-0
119: Christian Chasmer (P) d. Matt Harter  3-2
125: Rob Walton (P) d. Derek Bernstein 6-5
130: Dan Mooney (P) p. Dan DeMaria 1:21
135: Jordan Beverly (PB) p. Joey DiBuono  1:24
140: Matt Nobbs (PB) md. Greg Venditto 11-0
145: Brian Munsie (PB) md. Ian Olsen  9-1
152: Brandon Lintner (P) p. Kevin O'Connor 1:13
160: Doug Rosell (PB) d. Brandon Bezak 4-2
171: Shane Byron (PB) p. Josh Yaede 5:57
189: Zach Yaede (P) md. Andrew Matter 16-6
215: David Halliday (PB) p. Sean Johnson 4:49
HWT: Alex Green (P) d. Matt Betz 9-4



12/30: Point Boro 38  -  Moorestown 35
189: Thomas (M) p. Marshall 3:00
215: Rickets (M) p. Halliday 2:28
HWT: Keffer (PB) p. Ewers 1:30
103: Brand (PB) p. Sheerin 4:54
112: Mahoney (M) p. Onembo 2:46
119: Schmidt (M) p. Pazienza 3:25
125: Evens (M) d. Harter 8-3
130: Argentin (M) d. Bernstein 5-2
135: Beverly (PB) p. Mimick 1:07
140: Nobbs (PB) md. Supko 10-1
145: Munsie (PB) md. Jhoo 12-4
152: Rosell (PB) p. Tangorelick 1:46
160: Nice (M) p. O'Connor 1:18
171: Byron (PB) p. Papper 2:43


12/30: Burlington Township 48  -  Point Boro 24
171: Little (BT) p. Marshall 1:39
189: Holiday (BT) p. Byron :30
215: Franco (BT) p. Halliday 2:37
HWT: Keffer (PB) p. Senni 5:39
103: Brand (PB) d. Devoy 5-3
112: Scotten (BT) by forfeit
119: Radcliff (BT) p. Pazienza 1:11
125: Morris (BT) d. Harter 7-6
130: Weaver (BT) p. Bernstein 1:05
135: Beverly (PB) by forfeit
140: Munsie (PB) d. Quinn 8-2
145: Spatz (BT) d. Nobbs 7-6
152: Rosell (PB) p. Yansick 1:53
160: Goree (BT) p. O'Connor 2:19

12/30: Point Boro 50  -  Haddon Township 24
160: Rosell (PB) d. Cunningham 8-3
171: Byron (PB) by forfeit
189: Marshall (PB) by forfeit
215: Dickenson (H) p. Halliday :56
HWT: Keffer (PB) p. Smith 1:35
103: Onembo (PB) by forfeit
112: Brand (PB) by forfeit
119: Eagan (H) d. Pazienza 8-5
125: Hoover (H) md. Harter 13-4
130: Nelson (H) tf. Dimariea 2:26
135: Beverly (PB) p. Powell :51
140: Nobbs (PB) tf. Burke 3:33
145: Munsie (PB) p. Caputo 1:08
152: Hawn (H) won by injury default over O'Harra.




12/27: Mustang Classic Medal Winners


1st Place
130: Jordan Beverly
Hwt: Jeff Keffer




12/23: Central 39  -  Pt. Boro 27

103: Jalen Ramos (C) p. Nick Onnembo 1:24
112: Christian Porter (C) by forfeit
119: Matt Harter (PB) d. Chris DeDeyn 6-4
125: Ed Ruhnke (C) p. Bill Pazienza 1:57
130: Phil Nguyen (C) md. Derek Bernstein 10-1
135: Jordan Beverly (PB) p. Sam Oliverio :42
140: Randy Faiges (C) md. Brian Munsie 11-0
145: Matt Nobbs (PB) by forfeit
152: Kalyph Hardy (C) d. Nick O'Hara 8-5
160: Doug Rosell (PB) d. Brandon Jaworski 4-2
171: Tyler Nascimento (C) md. Shane Byron 11-0
189: Matt Weaver (C) p. Dan Marshall 2:41
215: David Halliday (PB) d. Joe Tenpenny 5-1
HWT: Jeff Keffer (PB) p. Walter Karasiewicz  2:43


























































Pt. Boro Panthers
Point Pleasant Boro High School Point Pleasant Boro Panthers Wrestling / Point Pleasant, NJ / Shore Conference Wrestling  / Boro Wrestling