Point Pleasant Boro
High School

Laura Herbert Drive
Pt. Pleasant, NJ 08742
732-701-1900
(Ocean County)


Mascot
Panthers

Colors
Black & Gold

Athletic Director
William Larkin

Head Coach
Kyle Franey
(2nd Season in 2008)

Assistants
Bob Gale
Jim Hoffmaster
Rich Airey
Todd Carone

Section
CJ Group 2

Division
B-South


District
23


Team Titles

1-Time SJG2 Champs

4-Time District Champs


Individuals

1 State Champion
(Jeff Beverly - 1999)

20 State Place Winners
(Last: Jordan Beverly - 2008)

16 Region Champs
(Last: Jacobs - 06)

74 District Champions
(Last: Beverly / Engelken-  2008)

School Records

Career Wins - 117
Skylar Engelken
(2005-2008)

Single Season Wins - 43
Jordan Beverly
(2008)




2008 Pt. Boro Wrestling
Final Record: 25-3
3rd Place District 23
CJG2 State Sectional Semi-Finalists
Shore Conference Class B-South Champions
East Brunswick Tournament Champions
2nd Place Battle at the Beach

Team Wins Leader: (So) Jordan Beverly - 43

NJSIAA Medal Winner
5th Place:
(So) Jordan Beverly (125)


Region 6 Medal Winners
2nd Place: (Sr) Skyler Engelken (171)
3rd Place: (So) Sean Brand (103)
3rd Place: (So) Jordan Beverly (125)

District 23 Medal Winners
CHAMPION:
(So) Jordan Beverly (125)
CHAMPION: (Sr) Skylar Engleken (171)
2nd Place: (So) Sean Brand (103)
2nd Place: (Sr) Pat Hunt (112)
2nd Place: (Sr) Sean Casey (160)
3rd Place: (Jr) Matt Nobbs (135)
3rd Place: (Jr) Jeff Keffer (Hwt)

 Date   Opponent
 Result
 12/14
   @  Battle at the Beach (Del.)
2nd Place
 12/19
  vs.  Pinelands
W 37-19
12/20
   @  Manchester
W 39-26
 12/22
   @  CBA (Tri*)
W 48-16
 12/22
   @  Freehold Twp.*
W 46-18
 12/27
   @  East Brunswick Invitational
1st Place
  1/02   vs.  Barnegat
W 63-9
  1/05   vs.  Colts Neck (Quad*)
W 60-9
  1/05   vs.  Shore Reg.*
W 62-5
  1/05
  vs.  Middletown North*
W 48-15
  1/09    @  Monsignor Donovan
W 71-0
  1/12   vs.  Lakewood (Tri*)
W 53-12
  1/12   vs.  Neptune*
W 69-0
  1/17
   @  Hasbrouck Heights
W 42-14
  1/19    @  Howell (Tri*)
L 19-40
  1/19   vs.  Monmouth Reg*
W 57-17
  1/24
   @  Central Regional
W 41-23
  1/25    @  Wall Twp. (Quad*)
W 39-21
  1/25    @  Manasquan*
W 52-24
  1/25
   @  Monroe*
W 35-16
  1/30  SCT Prelims: Ocean Township
L 33-43
  2/02    @  Hunterdon Central (Tri*)
W 40-27
  2/02    @  Voorhees*
W 53-18
2/02
   @  Franklin*
W 50-18
  2/09   vs.  Brick Twp. (Tri*)
W 43-18
  2/09   vs.  Middletown South*
W 57-9
  2/11  CJG2 Quarters: vs. JFK-Iselin
W 55-9
  2/13
 CJG2 Semis: @ Long Branch
L 18-38
  2/16
  vs, Freehold Boro
W 49-12
  2/16
  vs. Toms River South
W 49-22
  2/23
 DISTRICT 23
3rd Place
  2/26
REGIONS BEGIN

  3/07
STATES BEGIN

             
                                                                   
                    


Wt.   Wrestler  Record
103
 (So) Sean Brand
35-9
103
 (Fr) Nick Onnembo
5-2
112
 (Sr) Pat Hunt
30-6
112
 (GU) Bill Pazienza
2-0
119
 (Fr) Matt Harter
9-3
119
 (Fr) Doug Rosell
16-12
125
 (So) Jordan Beverly
43-3
130
 (Sr) Anthony Tarantin
23-12
130
 (GU) Dylan Bates
3-2
135
 (Jr) Matt Nobbs
31-9
140
 (Jr) Brian Munsie
21-11
140
 (So) Greg Baroni
12-13
145
 (So) Nick O'Hara
6-10
152
 (Sr) Joe Bontempo
24-12
152
 (GU) Dan Delaney
1-0
160
 (Sr) Sean Casey
27-10
160
 (So) Shane Byron
6-6
160
 (Sr) John Yuro
1-3
171
 (Sr) Skylar Engelken
41-2
171
 (Jr) Dan Pace
1-0
189
 (Sr) Kyle Coleman
15-1
215
 (Sr) Dan Larsen
18-16
215
 (GU) David Halliday
0-1
Hwt
 (Jr) Jeff Keffer
25-8
Hwt
 (So) Matt Betz
2-6
   _____________________________  



3/9: Beverly Takes 5th in Atlantic City!

Sophomore Jordan Beverly made his first trip to AC count by wrestling his way to a 5th place finish in the loaded 125-pound bracket of the NJSIAA Tournament.

Beverly won his first three bouts, including a pin over James Soprano of Belleville, to advance to the semifinals of the championship bracket.  After losing by fall to eventual state champion Jimmy Kirchner of Somerville, Beverly dropped a tough 5-2 decision to 3rd place finisher Matt Fusco of Queen of Peace.  Beverly bounced back nicely in his final match however, taking out Dan Herr of Morris Knolls to secure the 5th place medal.

Senior Skyler Engelken, wrestling on an injured ankle, put together a great run but came up just one win short of a medal when he was defeated by Mark Peck in the 2nd Round of the wrestleback brackets.

Sean Brand made it to Saturday after winning his preliminary matchup in impressive fashion.  Brand dominated Heriberto Quintana from the top position, recording a 17-1 tech fall victory.  Brand t
hen dropped his next two bouts, including a loss to eventual runner-up Rob Deutch of Eastern.

NJSIAA Medal Winner

5th Place
(So) Jordan Beverly (125)

3/1: Panthers Advance Three To Atlantic City!

Skyler Engelken placed 2nd, and Jordan Beverly and Sean Brand wrestled back for 3rd, as Pt. Boro had three medal winners at this year's Region 6 Tournament.

Engelken, who had entered the tournament undefeated, had to forfeit his Finals match against Raritan's Dan Seidenberg after turning his ankle towards the end of his semifinal victory over Justin Persico of Middleton North.

After falling to Charlie Frankel of Marlboro, Brand picked up a pair of decisions over Pinelands' Christian Lippai and Kyle McNulty of Toms River North to punch his ticket to Atlantic City.  Beverly dropped a three-point decision to eventual champion Johnny Morano of Toms River North in the quarterfinals, but picked up three wrestleback wins, including a 5-2 win over Wall's Frank Labrusciano in the wrestleback final, to take 3rd and also move on to Boardwalk Hall.

Junior Matt Nobbs came up one victory shy of getting a Region medal.  He was eliminated by Don Miller of Brick Memorial in the wrestleback semifinals.  Nobbs finished the year with a 31-9 record.

Region 6 Medal Winners

2nd Place
(Sr) Skyler Engelken (171)

3rd Place
(So) Sean Brand (103)
(So) Jordan Beverly (125)

2/26: Brand and Nobbs Move On To Quarters

The third time was a charm for Sean Brand as he avenged two earlier losses by defeating Joey Esposito of Howell, 6-5, in Tuesday night's Region 6 preliminary round.  Matt Nobbs was also victorious Tuesday, earning a one point victory over Middletown South's Alex Schulman.  With the wins, both wrestlers join Jordan Beverly and Skylar Engelken in Friday night's quarterfinal round at the Ritacco Center.

Region 6 Preliminary Round
103:
Sean Brand (Point Boro) d. Joe Esposito (Howell)  6-5
112: Taylor Smith (Raritan) d. Pat Hunt (Point Pleasant Boro)  4-3
135: Matt Nobbs (Point Boro) d. Alex Schulman (Middletown South)  2-1
160: Tom Kevlin (St. John Vianney) tf. Sean Casey (Point Boro)  17-0
Hwt: John Cassidy (Toms River North) d. Jeff Keffer (Point Boro)  3-2
2/23: Engelken and Beverly Stay Perfect, Win District Titles!

Sophomore Jordan Beverly and senior Skylar Engelken kept their undefeated records intact as both wrestlers took 1st place at the District 23 Tournament.  It was a particularly big day for Engelken.  In addition to winning his 2nd District Championship, Engelken broke the all-time wins record at Pt. Boro with his win in the final over Mike Kiley.  The previous record holder was former Pt. Boro standout Jason Nase, who was in the building as the current head coach of Wall Twp.  Congratulations to Skylar!

In addition to Engelken and Beverly,  five other Panthers earned District medals to help Pt. Boro to a 3rd Place finish as a team.  Those five wrestlers will now compete in Tuesday night's opening round of the Region 6 Tournament at the Ritacco Center in Toms River.  Beverly and Engelken have byes into Friday's quarterfinal round.

Medal Winners

1st Place
(So) Jordan Beverly (125)
(Sr) Skylar Engleken (171)

2nd Place
(So) Sean Brand (103)
(Sr) Pat Hunt (112)
(Sr) Sean Casey (160)

3rd Place
(Jr) Matt Nobbs (135)
(Jr) Jeff Keffer (Hwt)
2/16: Pt. Boro  49 - TR South 22
189: Larsen (PB) by forfeit
215: Engelken (PB) p. Diaz 1:23
HWT: Irizzary (TRS) d. Betz 1-0
103: Brand (PB) md. Manzano 16-4
112: Ma. Maestrey (TRS) md. Hunt 12-3
119: Mi. Maestrey (TRS) d. Rossel 4-2 (OT)
125: Beverly (PB) p. Maslen :58
130: Tarantin (PB) by forfeit
135: Nobbs (PB) p. Ahmed 1:39;
140: Munsie (PB) p. Kenny 3:05
145: Damon (TRS) p. Baroni 1:45
152: Bontempo (PB) d. Venter 5-3
160: Riccio (TRS) p. Byron 5:24
171: Casey (PB) p. Schumann 3:30


2/16: Pt. Boro 49 - Freehold Boro 12
171: Casey (PB) p. Bell 1:23
189: Engelken (PB) d. Mostowski 11-6
215: Davis (F) d. Larsen 11-7
HWT: James (F) p. Betz 4:32
103: Bravo (F) d. Onnembo 3-1
112: Brand (PB) p. Wold 2:39
119: Hunt (PB) d. Madera 4-0
125: Rosell (PB) p. Souflferis 3:21
130: Beverly (PB) tf. Denbigh 3:35 (17-2)
135: Tarantin (PB) md. Hoyt 9-0
140: Nobbs (PB) d. Post 6-4 (OT)
145: Munsie (PB) p. Weinstock 3:24
152: Bontempo (PB) md. Baist 14-2
160: Byron (PB) d. Weiner 4-2

2/13 - CJG2 Semis: Long Branch 38 - Pt. Boro 18
215: Billy George (LB) md. Dan Larsen  10-2
HWT: Ameer Washington (LB) p. Matt Betz  2:21
103: Sean Brand (PB) d. Matt Eggie  7-2
112: Patrick Hunt (PB) d. Jaime Quijano  9-1
119: Scott Festejo (LB) d. Doug Rosell  8-2
125: Jordan Beverly (PB) d. Andrew Cornell  9-3
130: Ray Stathum (LB) d. Anthony Tarantin  3-2
135: Justin Clarke (LB) d. Matt Nobbs  9-3
140: Jon Robertson (LB) tf. Brian Munsie  21-6
145: Nick Visicaro (LB) p. Nick O'Hara  3:48
152: Andrew Balina (LB) d. Joe Bontempo 6-5
160: Sean Casey (PB) p. Ryan Kirsch 1:52
171: Skylar Engelken (PB) d. Shawn Brown 6-2 (OT)
189: Pat Vaccaro (LB) by forfeit

2/11 - CJG2 Quarters: Pt. Boro 55 - JFK-Iselin 9
112: Patrick Hunt (PB) p. Zeke Rosario  2:37
119: Tom Hogan (JFK) md. Doug Rosell  10-2
125: Jordan Beverly (PB) p. Ray Eckel  1:41
130: Matt Nobbs (PB) d. Pete Buttitta  5-1
135: Anthony Tarantin (PB) d. Matt Hart  6-4
140: Joe Creighton (JFK) d. Greg Baroni  8-4
145: Brian Munsie (PB) d. Mike Hart  6-4
152: Joe Bontempo (PB) md. Marcus Guadin  11-1
160: Sean Casey (PB) p. Derrick Jordan  1:46
171: Shane Byron (PB) by forfeit
189: Skylar Engelken (PB) by forfeit
215: Tom Farrell (JFK) d. Dan Larsen  9-6
HWT: Jeff Keffer (PB) by forfeit
103: Sean Brand (PB) p. Mike Buttitta  6:00
2/9: Pt. Boro 43 - Brick Twp. 18
215: Kevin Watson (BT) d. Dan Larsen  8-4
HWT: Jeff Keffer (PB) md. Mike Winters  12-4
103: Sean Brand (PB) d. Corey Rackliffe  3-1
112: Patrick Hunt (PB) p. Mike Brancaccio  3:36
119: Doug Rosell (PB) by injury default over Kevin Decker
125: Jordan Beverly (PB) p. Ryan Kluzner  0:18
130: Connor Brennan (BT) d. Anthony Tarantin  5-3
135: Matt Nobbs (PB) d. Paul DeSimone  0:49
140: Brian Munsie (PB) d. Ben Wright  6-2
145: Nick Iacoves (BT) d. Nick O'Hara  7-1
152: Joe Bontempo (PB) d. Matt Cuccinello  6-0
160: Ray Johnson (BT) by forfeit
171: John Fritzsch (BT) d. Sean Casey  8-4
189: Skylar Engelken (PB) p.  Anthony Moriarty  2:46

2/9: Pt. Boro 57 - Middletown South 9
171: Sean Casey (PB) p. Kevin Flynn  0:41
189: Skylar Engelken (PB) p. Eric Poandl  2:31
215: Tim Tomaino (MS) d. Dan Larsen  4-3
HWT: Jeff Keffer (PB) md. Liam O'Reilly  15-6
103: Sean Brand (PB) tf. Ethan Candio  21-6
112: Patrick Hunt (PB) p. Andrew Dominach  3:08
119: Doug Rosell (PB) d. Manny Blasco  1-0
125: Jordan Beverly (PB) p. Anthony Simone  1:06
130: Anthony Tarantin (PB) tf. Brian Kerr  17-2
135: Matt Nobbs (PB) md. Alex Schulmann  10-1
140: Charlie Croce (MS) p. Greg Baroni  1:20
145: Brian Munsie (PB) p. Derek Murphy  3:18
152: Joe Bontempo (PB) d. Josh McManigal  6-5
160: John Yuro (PB) d. Matt Weatherill  8-5


2/2: Point Pleasant Boro 40 - Hunterdon Central 27
140: Jerry Somma (HCl) p. Greg Baroni  3:57
145: Matt Sanquini (HC) d. Joe Bantem  5-1
152: Steve Parcel (HC) p. Nick O'hara  1:03
160: Cody Lewis (HC) p. John Yuro  0:29
171: Sean Casey (PB) p. Matt Dambach  3:03
189: Skylar Engelken (PB) md. Andrew Bausbach  15-4
215: Dan Larsen (PB) d. Brian Willett  6-2
HWT: Jeff Keffer (PB) p. Brad Bormann  2:53
103: Sean Brand (PB) d. Spencer Parcel  6-4
112: Patrick Hunt (PB) d. David Volyn  6-3
119: Brian Bistis (HC) by forfeit
125: Jordan Beverly (PB) p. Bill Vallance  1:55
130: Anthony Tarantin (PB) d. Alec Schaffer  8-1
135: Matt Nobbs (PB) p. Todd Johnson  5:24

2/2: Pt. Boro 53 - Voorhees 18
145: Mike Hafke (V) p. Nick O'hara  3:40
152: Joe Bontempo (PB) d. Nick Meyers  5-2
160: Bryan Richards (V) d. John Yuro  6-4
171: Sean Casey (PB) p. Dan Brereton  3:38
189: Skylar Engelken (PB) won by forfeit
215: Dan Larsen (PB) p. Cody Papa  4:44
HWT: Matt Betz (PB) p. Jeff Angstadt  3:28
103: Sean Brand (PB) tf. Sam McGovern  20-3
112: Patrick Hunt (PB) p. Milan Matarrazo  5:06
119: Mike Moriarity (V) won by forfeit
125: Jordan Beverly (PB) tf. Vinny Penory  15-0
130: Anthony Tarantin (PB) by forfeit
135: Joe Matarazzo (V) d. Brian Munsie  6-3
140: Matt Nobbs (PB) md. Will Bohn  11-1

2/2: Pt. Boro 50 - Franklin 18
152: Joe Bontempo (PB) d. Brian Stapleton  8-1
160: John Mcardle (F) d.  10-9
171: Sean Casey (PB) by forfeit
189: Skylar Engelken (PB) p. Anthony Chiarello  1:06
215: Dan Larsen (PB) p. Jeremiah Stephenson  3:15
HWT: Ryan Baicher (F) p. Matt Betz   1:07
103: Sean Brand (PB) d. Andrew Hewitt  7-0
112: Patrick Hunt (PB) p. Patrick Mcarde  0:21
119: Keith Sciarra (F) won by forfeit
125: Jordan Beverly (PB) won by forfeit
130: Anthony Tarantin (PB) won by forfeit
135: Colin Hewitt (F) d. Matt Nobbs  1-0
140: Brian Munsie (PB) p. Keith Sciarra  1:02
145: Nick O'hara (PB) d. Richard Arline  3-1
1/30 - SCT Prelims: Ocean Township 43 - Pt. Boro 33
112: Patrick Hunt (PB) p. Matt Dalton  4:40
119: Mike Berardesco (OT) by forfeit
125: Jordan Beverly (PB) tf. PJ Parrino  15-0
130: JP Palandrano (OT) p. Dylan Bates  1:34
135: Zac Coulas (OT) p. Anthony Tarantin  1:35
140: Matt Nobbs (PB) md. Andrew Lee  14-3
145: Ben Lowy (OT) p. Greg Baroni  2:06
152: Andrew Van Dyk (OT) md. Joe Bontempo  15-5
160: Mike Recchia (OT) by forfeit
171: Nick Menditto (OT) p. Sean Casey  5:02
189: Skylar Engelken (PB) p. Scott Weldon  2:12
215: Ricky Lyster (OT) d. Dan Larsen  8-1
HWT: Jeff Keffer (PB) p. Stanley Michel  5:04
103: Sean Brand (PB) by forfeit
1/25: Pt. Boro 39 - Wall 21
   189: Skylar Engelken (PB) d. Dave Janssen 4-2
215: Wes Hebrew (W) p. Dan Larsen 3:13
HWT: Jeff Keffer (PB) won by forfeit
103: Sean Brand (PB) d. Nick Delisa 5-2
112: Pat Hunt (PB) p. Brent Hasko 3:32
119: Doug Rosell (PB) tf. Mike Fisher 16-0
125: Jordan Beverly (PB) d. Frank Labrusciano 3-2
130: Mike Tancredi (W) d. Anthony Tarantin 7-2
135: Greg Baroni (PB) d. Mike Dushnick 4-2
140: Matt Nobbs (PB) won by forfeit
145: Neil Doherty (W) d. Brian Munsie 9-2
152: James Savage (W) d. Joe Bontempo 10-9
160: Brad Woszczak (W) by forfeit
171: Sean Casey (PB) md. Andrew Marr 10-0

1/25: Pt. Boro 52 - Manasquan 24

171: Shane Byron (PB) p. Mitch Linde 2:30
189: Skylar Engelken (PB) by forfeit
215: Dan  Larsen (PB) by forfeit
HWT: Andrew Jennings (M) d. Jeff Keffer 5-2
103: Nick Onnembo (PB) p. Alex Iorillo 1:01
112: Bill Pazienza (PB) by forfeit
119: Pat Hunt (PB) p. Mike Panzino 3:20
125: Matt Harter (PB) by forfeit
130: Brendan Grieb (M) d. Dylan Bates 4-0
135: Greg Baroni (PB) p. Edgar Chavez 3:30
140: Matt Nobbs (PB) md. JJ Bertelson 14-3
145: Shane Clark (M) p. Brian Munsie 2:22
152: Vinnie Bellaran (M) won by injury default over Nick O'Hara
160: Brian Colligan (M) by forfeit

1/25: Pt. Boro 35 - Monroe 16
215: Widom (M) d. Larsen  5-2
HWT: Keffer (PB) d. Olexson  3-1
103: Brand (PB) d. Jensen  8-2
112: Hodel (M) d. Hunt  5-2
119: Emburgia (M) d. Rosell  11-7
125: Beverly (PB) p. Filiano  0:46
130: Tarantin (PB) md. Billitz  8-0
135: Baroni (PB) d. Mackiewicz  8-2
140: Nobbs (PB) md. Saley  12-4
145: Munsie (PB) d. Pipala  6-4
152: Garibaldi (M) d. Bontempo  11-5
160: Rutzler (M) md. Byron  13-3
171: Casey (PB) p. Stasicky  1:41
189: Engelken (PB) d. Tyson  6-3



1/24: Pt. Boro 41 - Central 23
125: Justin Izzo (C) p. Doug Rosell  3:54
130: Anthony Tarintin (PB) tf. Phil Nguyen  19-2
135: Jordan Beverly (PB) d. Randy Faiges  11-5
140: Matt Nobbs (PB) d. Brian Davis  7-1
145: Garrett Lavaggi (C) tf. Brian Munsie  18-2
152: Joe Bontempo (PB) tf. Zach Steve  17-2
160: Rich Zeiser (C) p. Shane Byron  5:42
171: Sean Casey (PB) p. Matt Weaver  3:28
189: Skylar Engelken (PB) md. Kevin Stokes  13-5
215: Shane Gille (C) d. Dan Larsen  3-1
HWT: Jeff Keffer (PB) d. Adam Skidmore  4-2
103: Sean Brand (PB) p. Christian Porter  1:04
112: Patrick Hunt (PB) p. Anthony Pepe  1:26
119: Ed Ruhnke (C) d. Matt Harter  9-6



1/19: Howell 40 - Pt. Boro 19

171: Sean Casey (PB) md. Colin Murphy  8-0
189: Skylar Engelken (PB) p. Joe Melon  2:41
215: Harry Turner (H) tf. Dan Larsen  17-2
HWT: Mike Bonfig (H) d. Jeff Keffer  3-1
103: Joe Espositio (H) d. Sean Brand  5-3
112: Brian Wilson (H) d. Patrick Hunt  4-2
119: Joey Langel (H) p. Doug Rosell  4:17
125: Jordan Beverly (PB) p. Mike Shaughnessy  2:47
130: Anthony Tarantin (PB) d. Matt Reed  2-1
135: Emanuel Puglisi (H) d. Greg Baroni  8-4
140: Cody Fobes (H) p. Matt Nobbs  4:51
145: Joe Sulkowski (H) d. Brian Munsie  16-12
152: Jason Ecklof (H) tf. Nick O'Hara  15-0
160: Matt Woodward (H) d. Joe Bontempo  7-0

1/19: Pt. Boro 57 - Monmouth 17
160: Omar Akel (M) tf. Shane Byron  17-0
171: Skylar Engelken (PB) by forfeit
189: Dan Larsen (PB) p. Ben Ware  0:58
215: Ryan Greenwood (M) p. David Halliday  4:48
HWT: Cristian Salcedo (M) p. Matt Betz  1:44
103: Nick Onnembo (PB) by forfeit
112: Bill Pazienza (PB) by forfeit
119: Doug Rosell (PB) by forfeit
125: Matt Harter (PB) by forfeit
130: Dylan Bates (PB) by forfeit
135: Greg Baroni (PB) d. Cory Sellers  1-0
140: Brian Munsie (PB) d. Kyle J. Smith  9-3
145: Andrew DeBenedicts (PB) by forfeit
152: Nick O'Hara (PB) d. Joe Zoppi  8-2



1/17: Pt. Boro 42 - Hasbrouck Heights 14
152: Dan Delaney (PB) by forfeit
160: Andrew Nass (HH) d. Joe Bontempo  6-5
171: Sean Casey (PB) p. Dave Palmeiri  2:37
189: Skylar Engelken (PB) d. Marc Peck  7-4
215: George Buahin (HH) d. Dan Larsen  4-3
Hwt: Jeff Keffer (PB) d. Tyler Blake  3-2
103: Sean Brand (PB) md. Mike Spangler  12-3
112: Patrick Hunt (PB) p. Ryan Spangler  5:55
119: Jose Vega (HH) md. Doug Rosell  9-0
125: Jordan Beverly (PB) md. Joe DeQuinzio  12-1
130: Anthony Tarantin (PB) d. Rich Cannizi  7-2
135: Matt Nobbs (PB) md. Shawn Zahn  11-2
140: James Ryan (HH) md. Greg Baroni  20-7
145: Brian Munsie (PB) d. Brandon Spangler  5-3



1/12: Pt. Boro 69 - Neptune 0

189: Skylar Engelken (PB) d. David Pyle  3-1
215: Dan Larsen (PB) d. Egu  6-1
HWT: Jeff Keffer (PB) d. Frank Martusculli  13-8
103: Sean Brand (PB) by forfeit
112: Nick Onnembo (PB) by forfeit
119: Patrick Hunt (PB) by forfeit
125: Matt Harter (PB) by forfeit
130: Jordan Beverly (PB) p. Bayardo Rugama  1:31
135: Anthony Tarantin (PB) d. Woody Deroses  1-0
140: Matt Nobbs (PB) p. Roy Hercules  3:50
145: Brian Munsie (PB) p. Josh Meadows  3:05
152: Joe Bontempo (PB) d. Dan Staples  5-4
160: Shane Byron (PB) won by forfeit
171: Sean Casey (PB) p. Matt Gannon  3:42

1/12: Pt. Boro 53 - Lakewood 12
160: Joe Bontempo (PB) p. Isaiah Giles  1:32
171: Sean Casey (PB) d. Johnny Sanchez  8-7
189: Skylar Engelken (PB) d. Johnny Dupree  7-1
215: Dan Larsen (PB) d. David Jusino  16-10
HWT: Louis Brown (L) p. Jeff Keffer  2:34
103: Sean Brand (PB) p. Ishmeil Gadson  2:59
112: Patrick Hunt (PB) p. Dareal Valentine  1:12
119: Matt Harter (PB) d. David Mercado  7-2
125: Jordan Beverly (PB) p. Shelby Huffmen  0:34
130: Anthony Tarantin (PB) tf. Panfilo Garcia  16-1
135: Greg Baroni (PB) by forfeit
140: Matt Nobbs (PB) d. Justin Rafferty  1-0
145: Brian Munsie (PB) d. Rashon Damon  4-0
152: Jeremy Clarkin (L) p. Nick O'Hara  3:40




1/9: Pt. Boro 71 - Monsignor Donovan 0
103: Nick Onnembo (PB) by forfeit
112: Sean Brand (PB) md. Dean Thompson-Sevcik  19-6
119: Doug Rosell (PB) p. Anthony Abbatemarco  3:13.
125: Matt Harter (PB) md. Rob Campbell  16-4
130: Anthony Tarantin (PB) by forfeit
135: Jordan Beverly (PB) by forfeit
140: Matt Nobbs (PB) p. Steve Gawson  1:16
145: Brian Munsie (PB) p. Steve Gawson  1:11
152: Joe Bontempo (PB) tf. Phil Gervato  18-3
160: Sean Casey (PB) d. Phil Verrillo  11-4
171: Shane Byron (PB) by forfeit
189: Skylar Engelken (PB) md. Gerard Sheehan  16-4
215: Dan Larsen (PB) d. Colin Testa  5-1
HWT: Matt Betz (PB) by forfeit




1/5: Pt. Boro 60 - Colts Neck 9

140: Jimmy Somma (CN) p. Greg Baroni  1:50
145: Brian Munsie (PB) d. Ryan King  10-5
152: Joe Bontempo (PB) p. Joe Manney  2:44
160: Sean Casey (PB) p. Joe Nero  1:17
171: Skylar Engelken (PB) p. Billy Somma  0:54
189: Kyle Coleman (PB) d. Jarrod Burdge  7-3
215: Dan Larsen (PB) won by forfeit
HWT: Jeff Keffer (PB) d. Mike Heyer  3-2
103: Sean Brand (PB) d. Tyler Fraley  4-2
112: Patrick Hunt (PB) p. Anthony Anzalone  2:24
119: Doug Rosell (PB) p. Percival Roque  2:34
125: Jordan Beverly (PB) p. Thomas Runko   0:28
130: Chris Fraley (CN) d. Anthony Tarantin  13-8
135: Matt Nobbs (PB) p. Anthony Vivolo  4:18

1/5: Pt. Boro 48 - Middletown North 15

135: Matt Nobbs (PB) d. Anthony Manginelli  6-3
140: Brian Munsie (PB) p. TJ Mercantante  3:18
145: Greg Baroni (PB) d. Derek Salayi  11-8
152: Joe Bontempo (PB) p. Leskov  1:05
160: Brandon Vorrious (MN) p. Sean Casey  2:22
171: Skylar Engelken (PB) d. Justin Persico  3-1
189: Kyle Coleman (PB) p. John Ruane  2:41
215: Tom Booth (MN) d. Dan Larsen  3-2
HWT: Jeff Keffer (PB) d. Frank Cosantanti  9-7
103: Dillon Baldwin (MN) p. Sean Brand  2:36
112: Patrick Hunt (PB) md. Alex Dulan  12-0
119: Doug Rosell (PB) tf. Wilton  16-1
125: Jordan Beverly (PB) p. Mike Raune  0:29
130: Dylan Bates (PB) d. Harrington  11-7

1/5: Pt. Boro 62 - Shore 5
130: Anthony Tarantin (PB) d. Luke Bush  5-4
135: Matt Nobbs (PB) tf. George Cuccuzzella  15-0
140: Hunter  Baker (S) d. Greg Baroni  7-6
145: Steven Gallo (S) d. Brian Munsie  3-2
152: Joe Bontempo (PB) d. Max Springman  9-8
160: Sean Casey (PB) p. Chris Remedios  1:48
171: Skylar Engelken (PB) p. Dan Wright  1:48
189: Dan Larsen (PB) p. Marc Broadbandt  2:27
215: Kyle Coleman (PB) p. Adam Cook  2:42
HWT: Jeff Keffer (PB) p. Drew Bott  1:37
103: Nick Onnembo (PB) p. Dan Polland  1:00
112: Sean Brand (PB) p. Connor Arnette  1:01
119: Doug Rosell (PB) d. Garrett Sperling  3-1
125: Jordan Beverly (PB) p. Tyler Kimble  3:05



1/2: Pt. Boro 63  -  Barnegat 9

119: Doug Rosell (PB) p. Mike Seaman  1:25.
125: Patrick Hunt (PB) p. Matt Somers  1:14
130: Dylan Bates (PB) by forfeit
135: Matt Nobbs (PB) tf. Zach Tropea  15-0
140: Greg Baroni (PB) won by forfeit
145: Brian Munsie (PB) md. Brian Riccitelli  14-2
152: Nick O'hara (PB) d. Matt Wikfors  3-1
160: Shane Byron (PB) p. Chris Beagley  1:48
171: Dan Pace (PB)  by forfeit
189: Kyle Coleman (PB) tf. Blaide Magis  21-4
215: Dan Larsen (PB) p. Chris Leonardis  3:14
HWT: John Pitt (B) p. Matt Betz  3:32
103: Ryan Fogarty (B) d. Nick Onnembo  9-7
112: Sean Brand (PB) md. Taylor Mitchell  9-1



12/28: Pt. Boro wins East Brunswick Tournament


Point Boro sent eight wrestlers to the finals and crowned five champions as the Panthers ran away with the team title at the East Brunswick Tournament.  Jordan Beverly (voted Most Outstanding Wrestler) and Skylar Engelken remained unbeaten and picked up their 2nd individual titles of the season, while Joe Bontempo, Kyle Coleman, and Jeff Keffer also won championships.

East Brunswick Place Winners

1st Place
Jordan Beverly (125)
Joe Bontempo (152)
Skylar Engelken (171)
Kyle Coleman (189)
Jeff Keffer (Hwt)

2nd Place
Pat Hunt (112)
Anthony Tarantin (130)
Matt Nobbs (135)

3rd Place
Brian Munsie (140)
Sean Casey (160)

5th Place
Doug Rosell (119)
Dan Larsen (215)




12/22: Pt. Boro 48 - CBA 16
119: Pat Cunningham (CBA) d. Doug Rosell
125: Jordan Beverly (PB) tf. Jay Tracy  20-4
130: Anthony Tarantin (PB) d. Jake Raymond 4-0
135: Greg Baroni (PB) d. Leo Clark  8-3
140: Matt Nobbs (PB) p. Brennan  0:23
145: Brian Munsie (PB) d. Dan Doyle  4-0
152: Dylan Meade (CBA) d. Joe Bontempo  4-2
160: Joe Favia (CBA) md. Sean Casey  13-5
171: Skylar Engleken (PB) md. Ted Callis  20-6
189: Kyle Coleman (PB) p. Vince Guardino  2:44
215: Dan Larsen (PB) by forfeit
285: Brian Schmalz (CBA) by forfeit
103: Sean Brand (PB) p. Mike Lyons  1:06
112: Pat Hunt (PB) p. Andrew McCarten  1:05

12/22: Pt. Boro 46 - Freehold Twp. 18

103: Sean Brand (PB p. Phil Caracappa  2:49

112: Pat Hunt (PB) p. Gene Accardi  5:56

119" Joe Benedict (FT) d. Doug Rosell  5-4

125: Jordan Beverly (PB) d. Ken Brophy  4-0

130: Anthony Tarantin d. Anthony dePierro 7-1

135: Matt Nobbs (PB) tf. Nagindra Vellanki  16-1

140: Ryan Gergely (FT) p. Greg Baroni  3:16

145: Nick O'Hara (PB) d. Kyle Letizia  5-3

152: Joe Bontempo (PB) d. Ryan Fry  13-11

160: Sean Casey (PB) p. Kyle Kasten  1:14

171: Skylar Engelken (PB) p. Joe Szesko  2:49

189: Matt Cook (FT) d. Dan Larsen  4-3

215: Kyle Coleman (PB) tf. Nick Ponterio  21-4

Hwt: Mo Bassie (FT) inj. default over Greg Bonavito




12/20: Pt. Boro 39  -  Manchester  26
125: Jordan Beverly (PB) p. Tre Griffen  1:30
130: Chris Boyle (M) md. Anthony Tarantin  11-3
135: Matt Nobbs (PB) d. Stephen Duckers  7-2
140: Bobby Seiden (M) md. Greg Baroni  9-1
145: Nick O'Hara (PB) d. Marcus Ward  5-2
152: Joe Bontempo (PB) p. Sam Tuma  1:35
160: Julian Meaney (M) p. Shane Byron  1:03
171: Scott Forrester (M) d. Sean Casey  7-6
189: Skylar Engelken (PB) p. Kyle Kinley  3:58
215: Kyle Coleman (PB) p. John Weimmer  0:48
Hwt: Jimmy Lawson (M) p. Jeff Keffer  4:47
103: Mike Schmidt (M) d. Sean Brand  3-2
112: Pat Hunt (PB) p. Justin Harries  1:55
119: Doug Rosell (PB) d. Casey Schoenleiber  3-1 (OT)



12/19: Pt. Boro 37 - Pinelands 19

215: Johnson (P) d. Bonavito  10-4
Hwt: Keffer (PB) d. Green  5-3
103: Brand (PB) d. Lippai  5-4
112: Hunt (PB) d. Chasmer  8-2
119: Benn (P) p. Rosell  4:59
125: Beverly (PB) tf. Thorn  17-2
130: Mooney (P) d. Tarantin  5-3
135: Nobbs (PB) d. Lintner  10-3
140: Baroni (PB) d. Baker  6-4
145: Bezak (P) d. O'Hara  5-1
152: Semprevivo (P) md. Bontempo  13-4
160: Casey (PB) p. Z Yaede  1:30
171: Engelken (PB) p. J Yaede  1:38
189: Coleman (PB) by forfeit

12/15: Panthers Take 2nd at Battle at the Beach!

Pat Hunt (112), Jordan Beverly (125), and Skylar Engleken (171) won individual championships, as the Point Boro had ten wrestlers overall finish in the Top 7 to help them to a 2nd Place finish as a team in the twenty-school Battle at the Beach Tournament in Delaware.


Battle at the Beach Medal Winners

1st Place
Pat Hunt (112)
Jordan Beverly (125)
Skylar Engelken (171)

2nd Place
Kyle Coleman (189)

3rd Place
Sean Brand (103)
Joe Bontempo (152)

4th Place
Anthony Tarantin (130)
Jeff Keffer (Hwt)

5th Place
Matt Harter (119)

7th Place
Sean Casey (160)



CLICK HERE FOR BATTLE AT THE BEACH MEDAL ROUND RESULTS!


Point Pleasant Boro High School Wrestling


Point Pleasant Boro High SchoolPoint Pleasant Boro Panthers Wrestling / Point Pleasant, NJ