Point Pleasant Boro
High School

Laura Herbert Drive
Pt. Pleasant, NJ 08742
732-701-1900
(Ocean County)



SCHOOL WEBSITE
DIRECTIONS



Mascot
Panthers

Colors
Black & Gold

Athletic Director
Chris Ferrone

Head Coach
Pat Brady
(6h Season in 2014)

Assistants
Brian Grainer
Mike Kiley

Scott Brady

Volunteers

Section
CJ Group 2

Division
B-South

District
23

Page Sponsored By:



EMAIL TO SPONSOR

Team Titles

1-Time SJG2 Champs

4-Time District Champs


Individuals

1 State Champion
(Jeff Beverly - 1999)

24 State Place Winners
(Last: Brand & Beverly - 2010)

20 Region Champs
(Last: Budzek - 2014)

87 District Champs
(Last: Nobbs & Budzek - 2014)

School Records

Career Wins - 153
Jordan Beverly
(2007-2010)

Single Season Wins - 43
Jordan Beverly
(2008)


Shore Conference Wrestling



Final Record: 19-3
#10 in Shore Conference
4th Place District 23
State Sectional Qualifiers
B-South Champions
10th Place Walter Woods Tournament
4th place
TCNJ Pride Tournament

TheShoreConference.com Wrestler of the Year
(Sr) Ryan Budzek - 126

2014 Record: 27-3 / Team Leader in Wins
Region 6 Champion
District 23 Champion
TCNJ Pride Champion






2014 Recap

3/9: Season Ends for Nobbs & Budzek in AC

State Tournament Agates


120: (Jr) Dan Nobbs (WB1)
PRELIM: Daniel Nobbs (Pt. Boro) d. Mike Morina (Paulsboro)  9-6
PQ: Luis Gonzalez (Don Bosco) 31-9 won by injury default over Daniel Nobbs (Pt. Boro)
WB1: Kyle Brown (Old Bridge) 28-7 won by forfeit over Daniel Nobbs (Pt. Boro)

126: (Sr) Ryan Budzek (WB3)
PQ: Ryan Budzek (Pt. Boro) d. Matt Noble (DePaul)  1-0
QF: Salvatore Profaci (Monroe) d. Ryan Budzek (Pt. Boro)  10-6
WB3: Nick Ottaviano (Colts Neck) d. Ryan Budzek (Pt. Boro)  6-5



3/1: Budzek Wins 2nd Title, Nobbs Places 3rd at Regions to Advance to AC

Region 6 Agates


113: (So) Blake Dale (2v3)
PRELIM: #8 (Jr) Colin Monahan (Freehold Boro) d. #9 (So) Blake Dale (Pt Boro)  4-0

120: (Jr) Dan Nobbs (3rd Place)
QF: #7 (Jr) Andy Hernandez (Long Branch) d. #2 (Jr) Dan Nobbs (Pt. Boro)  3-1
WB1: #2 (Jr) Dan Nobbs (Pt. Boro) p. #6 (So) John Finnerty (Pt Beach)  3:01
WB2: #2 (Jr) Dan Nobbs (Pt. Boro) md. #5 (Jr) Chris Crane (Southern)  13-0
3RD: #2 (Jr) Dan Nobbs (Pt. Boro) d. #4 (Sr) Jimmy Slendorn (Howell)  2-1

126: (Sr) Ryan Budzek (1st Place)
QF: #1 (Sr) Ryan Budzek (Pt Boro) p. #9 (So) Dylan Van Sickell (CBA)  3:58
SF: #1 (Sr) Ryan Budzek (Pt Boro) d. #5 (Sr) Brandon Murray (TR South)  4-2
FINAL: #1 (Sr) Ryan Budzek (Pt Boro) d. #2 (Sr) Nick Ottaviano (Colts Neck)  7-3

170: (Sr) Kevin Kelly (2v3)
PRELIM: #7 (Fr) Matt McKenzie (Wall) md. #10 (Sr) Kevin Kelly (Pt Boro)  12-0

195: (Sr) Nick Dzuna (WB1)
PRELIM: #7 (Sr) Nick Dzuna (Pt Boro) d. #10 (Sr) Andrew Cicalese (Freehold Boro)  5-3
QF: #2 (Sr) Ken Bradley (Jackson Memorial) p. #7 (Sr) Nick Dzuna (Pt Boro)  4:36
WB1: #11 (Sr) Richie Gonzalez (TR South) d. #7 (Sr) Nick Dzuna (Pt Boro)  1-0

220: (So) Dominic Infante (2v3)

PRELIM: #7 (So) Calvin Beaty (Matawan) d. #10 (So) Dom Infante (Pt Boro)  7-2



2/22: Nobbs & Budzek Win Titles, Panthers Finish 4th at Districts & Advance 6 to Regions

D23 Medal Winners


1st Place
120: Dan Nobbs
126: Ryan Budzek (Voted D23 Outstanding Wrestler)


3rd Place
113: Blake Dale
170: Kevin Kelly
195: Nick Dzuna
220: Dominic Infante




2/15: Pt. Boro  66  -  Pemberton  7
195 Nicholas Dzuna (PB) p. Dazmier Warren  4:18
220 Matthew Gliddon (PB) d. Tom Haines  5-2
285 Josh Vitale (PB) won by forfeit
106 Casey Davies (PB) won by dq over Andrew Allison
113 Blake Dale (PB) p. Elijah Parsons  0:53
120 Tyler Tweedie (PB) won by forfeit
126 Daniel Nobbs (PB) won by forfeit
132 Darrin Perrotta (PB) d. Nathan Francis  7-2
138 Pete Gencarelli (PB) p. Brandon Warner  1:16
145 Brandon Defeo (PB) won by forfeit
152 Justin Addison (P) d. DJ Rivera  5-1
160 Avery Brecka (PB) p. Richard Jackson  5:21
170 Davon Coleman (P) md. Kyle Stencel  9-1
182 Kevin Kelly (PB) p. Brandon Bozarth  1:08

2/15: Pt. Boro  43  -  Allentown  22
182 Zack Turner (A) d. Tomas Foresburg  5-0
195 Nicholas Dzuna (PB) d. Tom O'Shaughnessy  8-4
220 Josh Vitale (PB) won by forfeit
285 Matthew Gliddon (PB) d. Jacob Stein  3-2
106 Casey Davies (PB) won by forfeit
113 Blake Dale (PB) won by forfeit
120 Daniel Nobbs (PB) p. Thomas Weitz  1:57
126 Darrin Perrotta (PB) md. Connor Marks  10-2
132 Matt Sulzer (PB) won by forfeit
138 Jordan Rugo (A) p. Pete Gencarelli  0:16
145 Jack Giglia (A) d. Brandon Defeo  3-0
152 Steven Weitz (A) md. Avery Brecka  11-2
160 Robert Korn (A) p. Kyle Stencel  1:12
170 Kevin Kelly (PB) d. Louis Togna  4-2

2/15: Pt. Boro  66  -  Monmouth  6
170 Kevin Kelly (PB) md. Daniel Armenti  11-3
182 Tomas Foresburg (PB) d. Shannen McCue  3-2
195 Nicholas Dzuna (PB) p. Matthew Orrico  0:38
220 Josh Vitale (PB) p. Pieter Quackenbush  3:11
285 Matthew Gliddon (PB) d. Richard Johnson  2-0
106 Casey Davies (PB) p. Andy Villagomez  1:15
113 Blake Dale (PB) p. Alex Britton  0:31
120 Daniel Nobbs (PB) tf. Matthew Moynihan  17-2
126 Courtland Hackel (PB) won by forfeit
132 Darrin Perrotta (PB) p. Jon Johnson  5:39
138 Pete Gencarelli (PB) d. Jose Hernandez  3-0
145 Brandon Defeo (PB) p. Luis DeJesus  1:09
152 Avery Brecka (PB) p. Rafael Reyes  1:23
160 Michael Montefinese (M) p. Kyle Stencel  1:11



2/14: Pt. Boro  65  -  Rumson  12
195 Jake Shea (R) won by forfeit
220 Matthew Gliddon (PB) p. Aron Atallah  1:18
285 Josh Vitale (PB) p. Timothy Leonard  3:24
106 Casey Davies (PB) p. Coleman Gould  0:35
113 Blake Dale (PB) won by forfeit
120 Daniel Nobbs (PB) tf. Luc Cogger  2:09 21-6
126 Darrin Perrotta (PB) won by forfeit
132 Marcus Iwama (R) p. Cory Defeo  3:09
138 Pete Gencarelli (PB) md. Theo Addison  12-1
145 DJ Rivera (PB) md. Mike Munger  10-0
152 Avery Brecka (PB) md. Bryce Clark  10-1
160 Kyle Stencel (PB) p. Vinnie Ottaviano  4:13
170 Tomas Foresburg (PB) p. John Robinson  2:34
182 Kevin Kelly (PB) p. Tucker Briggs  3:59




2/10 - CJG2 QF: Wall  37  -  Pt. Boro  27
138: Ryan Budzek (PB) d. Chad McClelland  6-0
145: Josh Glantzman (W) d. Pete Gencarelli   7-0
152: Jack Wishart (W) md. DJ Rivera
160: Brett Donner (W) p. Avery Brecka  1:23
170: Matt McKenzie (W) d. Tom Foresburg  9-3
182: Kevin Kelly (PB) d. Tommy Wishart  1-0
195: Tyler Romanelli (W) p. Nick Dzuna  5:00
220: Aldo Guisse (W) p. Matt Gliddon
285: Dom Infante (PB) by forfeit
106: Dylan Davies (PB) p. Ryan Valante  4:27
113: Denzel Toval (W) d. Blake Dale  9-5
120: Dan Nobbs (PB) by forfeit
126: Joe Demuner (W) p. Darrin Perrotta  6:26 (SV)
132: Jack Erhardt (PB) d. Conner Albrecht  5-1



2/5: Pt. Boro  48  -  Middletown South  21
170 Kevin Fisher (MS) d. Kevin Kelly  7-6
182 Tomas Foresburg (PB) d. Trent Giglio  3-2
195 Nicholas Dzuna (PB) p. Sean Killeen  1:23
220 Dominic Infante (PB) d. Dylan Rogers  3-0
285 Taylor Hendrickson (MS) p. Josh Vitale  1:09
106 Dylan Davies (PB) won by forfeit
113 Blake Dale (PB) won by forfeit
120 Daniel Nobbs (PB) won by forfeit
126 Courtland Hackel (PB) won by forfeit
132 Ryan Budzek (PB) tf. Louis Avena  16-1
138 Pete Gencarelli (PB) d. Nicholas Koehler  4-0
145 Garrett Rumsby (MS) p. Brandon Defeo  0:15
152 Avery Brecka (PB) md. Brendan Rumsby  11-0
160 Matthew Best (MS) p. DJ Rivera  1:42




1/30 SCT PQ: Brick Twp  40  -  Pt. Boro  22
113: Daniel Rackliffe (BT) d. Blake Dale  3-1
120: Thomas Wright (BT) md. Darrin Perrotta  10-2
126: Daniel Nobbs (PB) md. Thomas Costanza  12-4
132: Ryan Budzek (PB) p. Zack Botnick  0:34
138: Jack Mclafferty (BT) d. Pete Gencarelli  9-7
145: William Scott (BT) p. Brandon Defeo  1:54
152: Nicholas Pollara (BT) tf. DJ Rivera  3:25 17-0
160: Kyle Wojtaszek (BT) p. Avery Brecka  1:51
170: Kevin Kelly (PB) d. Dante Vega-Anfuso  4-0
182: Dean Sherry (BT) md. Tomas Foresburg  13-3
195: Nicholas Dzuna (PB) d. Ryan Jachim  3-0
220: Ray Fattaruso (BT) d. Dominic Infante  7-2
285: Matthew Gliddon (PB) p. Kelvin Tomasello  2:57
106: Billy Breen (BT) p. Dylan Davies  3:03



1/27: Pt. Boro  64  -  Monsignor Donovan  12
132: Ryan Budzek (PB) p. Patrick Trahan  1:58
138: Brandon Defeo (PB) p. Ryan Fitzgerald  1:33
145: Eric Glawson (MD) d. DJ Rivera  5-0
152: Avery Brecka (PB) p. Zac Crosio  3:33
160: Gene Fransceschini (PB) md. Dave Dobin  14-6
170: Kyle Stencel (PB) p. Ben Jackson  0:59
182: Domenico DiSalvo (MD) p. Tomas Foresburg  1:59
195: Nicholas Dzuna (PB) p. Tyler DePaolo  0:43
220: Dominic Infante (PB) p. Dale Barlet  1:18
285: Alex Palacio (MD) d. Matthew Gliddon  2-1
106: Casey Davies (PB) won by forfeit
113: Blake Dale (PB) p. Ryan Acosta  0:59
120: Darrin Perrotta (PB) won by forfeit
126: Daniel Nobbs (PB) p. Austin Cucchiara  1:28



1/25: Pt. Boro  52  -  Shore  17
132: Ryan Budzek (PB) p. John Biagi  3:13
138: Alex Johnson (S) p. Brandon Defeo  0:48
145: Sam Koenig (S) md. DJ Rivera  9-0
152: Avery Brecka (PB) md. Paul Tietjen  11-1
160: Gene Fransceschini (PB) p. Luke Lonnie  1:54
170: Kevin Kelly (PB) d. Zach Goldberg  5-2
182: Tomas Foresburg (PB) d. Austin Lucisano  4-3
195: Nicholas Dzuna (PB) won by forfeit
220: Dominic Infante (PB) p. Domonic Liana  0:54
285: Darius Gevas (S) d. Josh Vitale  4-1 (TB2)
106: Tim Klemser (S) md. Casey Davies  12-0
113: Blake Dale (PB) p. Ulises Guzman  1:22
120: Darrin Perrotta (PB) won by forfeit
126: Daniel Nobbs (PB) won by forfeit

1/25: Pt. Boro  60  -  Pinelands  15
126: Daniel Nobbs (PB) p. Corey Byrne  2:28
132: Ryan Budzek (PB) won by forfeit
138: Thomas Poklikuha (P) md. Brandon Defeo  9-0
145: Andrew Albanese (P) d. DJ Rivera  6-1
152: Avery Brecka (PB) won by forfeit
160: Christopher Nielsen (P) d. Gene Fransceschini  8-6
170: Kevin Kelly (PB) won by forfeit
182: Tomas Foresburg (PB) won by forfeit
195: Nicholas Dzuna (PB) won by forfeit
220: Dominic Infante (PB) p. Max Schnepp  1:58
285: Josh Vitale (PB) p. Michael Frezza  1:56
106: Mike Heck (P) md. Casey Davies  8-0
113: Blake Dale (PB) p. Gage Carrozza  0:32
120: Darrin Perrotta (PB) p. Sam March  3:30



1/24: Howell  40  -  Pt. Boro  12
170: Joey Schultz (H) tf. Tom Foresburg  25-10
182: Kevin Kelly (PB) d. Austin Silverstein  5-3
195: Stephen Boncimino (H) d. Nick Dzuna  3-1 (OT)
220: Kyle Cocozza (H) d. Dom Infante  8-3
Hwt: Nate Litowsky (H) d. Matt Gliddon  3-1
106: Peter Dee (H) p. Casey Davies  0:42
113: Mike Sisolak (H) md. Blake Dale  12-4
120: Jimmy Slendorn (H) md. Darren Perrotta  10-2
126: Dan Nobbs (PB) d. Anthony Gagliano  1-0
132: Ryan Budzek (PB) d. Kris Lindemann  7-1
138: Josue Pierre-Louis (H) md. Brandon DeFeo  13-4
145: Jack Rada (H) tf. DJ Rivera  16-0
152: Avery Brecka (PB) d. Anthony Pozsonyi  8-2
160: Nick Lurski (H) d.Gene Franceschini  7-5



1/18: Pt. Boro  27  -  TR North  24
170: Kevin Kelly (PB) d. Franco Galasso  8-5
182: Tyler MacLaine (TRN) d. Tomas Foresburg  4-0
195: Nicholas Dzuna (PB) p. Keon Cooper  3:18
220: Dominic Infante (PB) d. Alex Scherer  1-0
285: Michael Siwiec (TRN) p. Matthew Gliddon  3:26
106: Walter Orellana (TRN) d. Dylan Davies  2-1
113: Ricardo Diaz (TRN) d. Blake Dale  8-5
120: Darrin Perrotta (PB) d. Patrick O`Donnell  6-4
126: Daniel Nobbs (PB) d. Vinny Fichera  7-0
132: Ryan Clancy (TRN) d. Jack Ehrhardt  5-1
138: Ryan Budzek (PB) won by forfeit
145: Ryan ODonnell (TRN) d. Brandon Defeo  8-3
152: Avery Brecka (PB) d. Michael DeGennaro  10-3
160: Dylan DaSilva (TRN) d. Gene Fransceschini  5-2

1/18: Pt. Boro  36  -  Jackson  Liberty  17
152: Avery Brecka (PB) d. Joseph Leone  10-3
160: Tim Liquori (JL) md. Gene Fransceschini  11-3
170: Kevin Kelly (PB) won by forfeit
182: Tomas Foresburg (PB) d. Jerald Goodman  5-3
195: Nicholas Dzuna (PB) p. Brenden Busacca  3:23
220: Matthew Gliddon (PB) d. Michael McKenzie  3-2
285: Nicholas Semple (JL) d. Dominic Infante ( 4-2
106: Dylan Davies (PB) d. Nicholas Pellegrino  5-4
113: Blake Dale (PB) d. Nicholas McConnel  7-3
120: Michael Russo (JL) p. Darrin Perrotta  2:46
126: Daniel Nobbs (PB) d. Tyler Kalmowitz  10-4
132: Ryan Budzek (PB) d. Matthew Russo  4-2
138: Pete Gencarelli (PB) d. Brian Mathieu  13-6
145: Dominick Regina (JL) md. Brandon Defeo  14-5




1/17: Pt. Boro  31  -  Pt. Beach  19
160: Riley Kelly (Beach) d. Gene Fransceschini  3-1
170: Tomas Foresburg (Boro) d. Cory Gross  3-1
182: Kevin Kelly (Boro) d. Jake Fioretti  6-3
195: Nicholas Dzuna (Boro) md. Bronson Liguori  10-0
220: Matthew Gliddon (Boro) d. Forrest Gardner  4-3
285: Dominic Infante (Boro) d. Thomas D'Amore  2-1
106: Vincent Storino (Beach) d. Dylan Davies  8-3
113: Blake Dale (Boro) md. Nicholas Antognoli  8-0
120: John Finnerty (Beach) md. Darrin Perrotta  10-2
126: Daniel Nobbs (Boro) d. Giancarlo Crivelli  5-0
132: Ryan Budzek (Boro) md. Zack Schaller  8-0
138: Pete Gencarelli (Boro) md. Jack Baker  16-2
145: James Finnerty (Beach) d. Brandon Defeo  7-2
152: Tore Capriglione (Beach) p. Avery Brecka  2:30




1/15: Pt. Boro  40  -  Barnegat  14
106: Jeffery DeLuise (B) tf. Casey Davies  5:33 20-5
113: Blake Dale (PB) p. Nichole Truzack  1:59
120: Darrin Perrotta (PB) p. Shemar Jarrett  1:48
126: Ryan Budzek (PB) p. Elijah Nocon  0:38
132: Jack Ehrhardt (PB) md. Jovan Mancio  15-5
138: Brandon Defeo (PB) d. Jesse Mancio  6-2
145: Pete Gencarelli (PB) d. Charles Layer  6-2
152: Richard Schmalz (B) d. Avery Brecka  5-3 (SV1)
160: Gene Fransceschini (PB) d. Isaiah Scott  4-3
170: Kevin Kelly (PB) d. Gregory Schmalz  5-2
182: Tomas Foresburg (PB) d. Austin Walker  3-2
195: Gregory Moran (B) d. Nicholas Dzuna  3-1
220: Matthew Gliddon (PB) d. Austin Jones  3-0
285: Zachary Andrews (B) d. Dominic Infante  5-3



1/11: Pt. Boro  63  -  Neptune  12
113: Blake Dale (PB) won by forfeit
120: Darrin Perrotta (PB) won by forfeit
126: Courtland Hackel (PB) won by forfeit
132: Nasiyr Brown (N) d. Ryan Budzek  4-1
138: Brandon Defeo (PB) p. Nehemy Valentin  1:17
145: Romello Union (N) p. Pete Gencarelli  1:49
152: Avery Brecka (PB) p. Leonard Shand  1:18
160: Justin Patterson (N) d. Gene Fransceschini  5-3
170: Kevin Kelly (PB) p. Mark Wright  1:48
182: Tomas Foresburg (PB) d. Nicholas Faber  3-1
195: Nicholas Dzuna (PB) p. Dayvon Lawrence  1:57
220: Dominic Infante (PB) p. Zach Youngberg  1:45
285: Matthew Gliddon (PB) p. Marquis Dove  0:41
106: Casey Davies (PB) won by forfeit

1/11: Pt. Boro  33  -  Parsippany  22
106: Kevin Jones (P) d. Dylan Davies  7-1
113: Zachary Kovacs (P) md. Blake Dale  12-2
120: Darrin Perrotta (PB) d. Sheldon Ealy  1-0
126: Chris Gentile (P) d. Courtland Hackel  5-2
132: Ryan Budzek (PB) d. Stephen Persaud  7-3
138: Brandon Defeo (PB) d. Mustafa Aslamy  8-4
145: Michael Ilic (P) p. Pete Gencarelli  1:01
152: Avery Brecka (PB) d. Steven Giambrone  8-5
160: Aarin Feliz (P) d. Gene Fransceschini  4-3
170: Nigel Feliz (P) d. Tomas Foresburg  3-1
182: Kevin Kelly (PB) p. Robbie Hockey  1:58
195: Nicholas Dzuna (PB) won by forfeit
220: Dominic Infante (PB) d. Junid Homsi  11-4
285: Matthew Gliddon (PB) won by injury default over Carlos Huaman  2:26

1/11: Pt. Boro  60  -  Lakewood  15
285: Darius Marrow (L) p. Josh Vitale  3:30
106: Dylan Davies (PB) p. Yamil Toro  1:34
113: Blake Dale (PB) p. Jack Aquino  3:03
120: Darrin Perrotta (PB) p. Jobany Joquez  0:44
126: Courtland Hackel (PB) p. Fransisco Sastre-Robledo  3:06
132: Ryan Budzek (PB) p. Jobany Joquez  3:13
138: Brandon Defeo (PB) d. Kemar Chambers  5-0
145: Marco Quintero (L) d. Pete Gencarelli  7-5
152: Avery Brecka (PB) p. Daniel Penuela  1:46
160: Gene Fransceschini (PB) d. Depreem Powell  8-2
170: Kevin Kelly (PB) won by forfeit
182: Anthony Terry (L) p. Tomas Foresburg  1:19
195: Nicholas Dzuna (PB) p. Louis Garcia  0:20
220: Dominic Infante (PB) p. Press Iyamu  1:45



1/9: Pt. Boro  51  -  Central  15
220: Dominic Infante (PB) p. Blaine Pisano  0:54
285: Atanacio Carrillo (CR) p. Matthew Gliddon  3:57
106: Casey Davies (PB) p. Nick Santonastasso  1:02
113: Blake Dale (PB) md. Alexander Saggau  12-0
120: Darrin Perrotta (PB) d. Mohamed Allam  10-7
126: Daniel Nobbs (PB) p. Mike Drake  2:52
132: Ryan Budzek (PB) tf. Dan Buhagiar  17-2
138: Jack Ehrhardt (PB) won by forfeit
145: Pete Gencarelli (PB) p. Tyler Schaal  2:23
152: Corrado Spinosa (CR) p. Avery Brecka  5:53
160: Gene Fransceschini (PB) d. Mike Bickford  5-0
170: Kevin Kelly (PB) d. Brett Lyons  12-7
182: Jake Paton (CR) d. Tomas Foresburg  5-0
195: Nicholas Dzuna (PB) d. Josh Foca  2-1



1/8: Pt. Boro  40  -  Manchester  24
145: Pete Gencarelli (PB) md. Mitchell Stage  12-2
152: Isiah Jackson (M) d. Avery Brecka  4-3 (OT)
160: Gene Fransceschini (PB) d. Jonathan Meaney  3-1
170: Kevin Kelly (PB) d. Bradley Louth  6-3
182: Javier Holguin (M) p. Tomas Foresburg  3:05
195: Nicholas Dzuna (PB) d. Brandon Dahncke  9-5
220: Dominic Infante (PB) p. Garrett Hulse  1:54
285: Rafael Natal (M) p. Matthew Gliddon  2:40
106: Casey Davies (PB) p. Eyup Yildirim  1:21
113: Blake Dale (PB) d. Christian Carney  3-0
120: Christopher Rodriguez (M) d. Darrin Perrotta  5-3
126: Daniel Nobbs (PB) p. Nicholas Myers  0:22
132: Ryan Budzek (PB) p. Matthew Migliaccio  3:10
138: Steven Rodriguez (M) p. Brandon Defeo  6:37 (SV)




1/4: Pt. Boro  48  -  Spotswood  27
170: Kevin Kelly (PB) p James Witt  4:57
182: Tomas Foresburg (PB) won by forfeit
195: Nicholas Dzuna (PB) d. Shane White  5-2
220: Max Pavlis (Spotswood) won by forfeit
285: William Archer (Spotswood) p. Josh Vitale  2:26
106: Casey Davies (PB) d. Thomas Saulle  4-1
113: Dylan Davies (PB) won by forfeit
120: Ryan Fahy (Spotswood) d. Blake Dale  4-3
126: Jake Teetsel (Spotswood) p. Darrin Perrotta  6:46
132: Ryan Budzek (PB) p. William Witt  2:48
138: Brandon Defeo (PB) p. James Komosinski  0:42
145: Chris Bruce (Spotswood) p. Pete Gencarelli  5:34
152: Avery Brecka (PB) p. Richard Melvin  1:04
160: Gene Fransceschini (PB) p. Ejike Okafor  1:32

1/4: Pt. Boro  52  -  Manasquan  9
152: Avery Brecka (PB) d. Evan Walsh  8-6
160: Gene Fransceschini (PB) d. Ian McNamara  1-0
170: Kevin Kelly (PB) d. Brian Gianforte  7-3
182: Tomas Foresburg (PB) d. Oliver Warner  3-1
195: Nicholas Dzuna (PB) d. Eric Keosseian  4-3
220: Gerald Taylor (M) d. Josh Vitale  3-0
285: Jordy Martinez (M) won by forfeit
106: Casey Davies (PB) won by forfeit
113: Dylan Davies (PB) md. Francis Faasen  13-4
120: Blake Dale (PB) p. Jack Warner  0:30
126: Darrin Perrotta (PB) p. Joseph Ostberg  0:45
132: Ryan Budzek (PB) p. Benjamin Meseroll  1:30
138: Cory Defeo (PB) d. Phillip Costigan  6-2
145: Pete Gencarelli (PB) p. Kevin Pompilio  0:20



12/30: Panthers Finish 10th at Walter Woods Tournament

Medal Winners


2nd Place
170: Kevin Kelly

3rd Place
120: Darren Perrotta
195: Nick Dzuna



12/21: Panthers Finish 4th at TCNJ Pride Tournament

Medal Winners


1st Place
132: Ryan Budzek
195: Nick Dzuna

3rd Place
120: Darren Perrotta
170: Kevin Kelly
220: Dom Infante






2013 Final Record: 13-4
5th Place District 23
State Sectional Semifinalists
2nd Place B-South
9th Place Walter Woods
8th Place TCNJ Pride

2014 Preview

Lower Half (106-145): Senior Ryan Budzek, the Region champion at 126 in 2013, returns and junior Dan Nobbs, a 2-time R6 medalist and 2012 AC qualifier, is also back giving the Panthers a big time 1-2 punch in the lowerweights.  Joining Nobbs and Budzek are returning double digit winners, sophomore Blake Dale and senior Darren Perrotta,  which gives the Panthers a strong foursome in consecutive order as they break in a trio of new starters in what should be a very tough lower half of the lineeup.

Upper Half (152-Hwt): Five starters, all double digit winners, return in 2014 to give Boro a very formidable group of upperweights.  Among the returners are District medal winner Nick Dzuna, and 20-match winner Kevin Kelly.  Also back for the Panthers is Dominic Infante who was one of the top upperweight freshman in the Shore last season as he racked up 24 wins wrestling at 220 pounds, where he returns in 2014.

Outlook: With a large portion of last year's team returning, Pt. Boro will field a very a strong team in 2014.  This is a team that will compete for the B-South crown and a spot in the Top 10 in the Shore, and if the newcomers progress nicely, could be a sleeper in the Sectional Title hunt.  A definite team to keep an eye on.


Wt.   Wrestler Record
106
 (Fr) Dylan Davies

106
 (Fr) Casey Davies

113
 (So) Blake Dale
16-12
113
 (So) Matt Youmans
1-5
120
 (Jr) Dan Nobbs
30-4 / 2nd D23, 4th R6
120
 (Sr) Darren Perrotta
12-11
126
 (Sr) Ryan Budzek
30-4 / 1st D23, 1st R6
132
 (So) Jack Erhardt

132
 (So) Courtland Hackel
1-0
138
 (Jr) Pete Gencarelli
0-1
145
 (So) Brandon DeFeo
3-6
152
 (Sr) Avery Brecka
14-14
160
 (So) Gene Franceschini
7-9
170
 (Sr) Kevin Kelly
20-12
182
 (Sr) Tom Forseberg

195
 (Sr) Nick Dzuna
20-9 / 3rd D23
220
 (So) Dominic Infante
24-8
Hwt
 (Sr) Matt Gliddon
11-14
                 
                                                    
                                        

Graduated in 2013
Wt.   Wrestler Record
132
 Ryan Harter
30-6 / 2nd D23
138
 Andrew Moslowitz
10-12
152
 Jacob Alcantara
14-11
182
 Matt Hornish
3-26
Hwt
 Adam Graf
2-3
                 
                                                    
                                        





























































Pt. Boro Panthers
Point Pleasant Boro High School Point Pleasant Boro Panthers Wrestling / Point Pleasant, NJ / Shore Conference Wrestling  / Boro Wrestling